$1,945
for rent
Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .
No longer available 3/15/2018
800 ft²
$29 per ft²
2 rooms
1 bed
1 bath
Mixed-use building
- Greenpoint
Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.
Listed by
Jessica Prestia
Licensed Real Estate Salesperson
Bold New York
This home has been saved by 14 users.
Listing by Bold New York, Limited Liability Broker, 982 Manhattan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 | Brokerage Listing ID: 105502
Searching with a housing voucher, like Section 8?
Unavailable
No longer available on 3/15/2018
Days on market
10 days
Last price change
↓ $5 (-0.3%) on 3/18/18
About
~5 minutes to the Nassau Ave G train (crawling distance to Goldie's Bar and McGlorick Park) in Greenpoint!
Sweet Open Loft (with a mezzanine to sleep) under $2000 with stainless steel appliances and soaring 12-13 foot high ceilings. There is an AC unit already set-up in the apartment. ~650 SF in the lower level and ~150 in the mezzanine.
Policies
Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.
Home features
Washer/dryer
Building amenities
No info on building amenities
About the building
197 Nassau Avenue
197 Nassau Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222
6 units
3 stories
1928 built
Property history
Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .
| Date | Base rent | Event |
|---|---|---|
3/18/2018 | $1,945 | Price decreased by 0% |
3/15/2018 | $1,950 | No longer available |
3/14/2018 | $1,950 | Price decreased by 2% |
3/11/2018 | $1,980 | Price increased by 2% |
3/8/2018 | $1,948 | Price decreased by 0% |
Explore Greenpoint
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
Gat Nassau Av | 0.32 miles |
Gat Greenpoint Av | 0.56 miles |
Lat Graham Av | 0.77 miles |
GLat Lorimer St | 0.83 miles |
Lat Bedford Av | 0.85 miles |
About Greenpoint
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
1 bed
$899.5K
RentalsMedian asking base rent
1 bed
$4,500
A former industrial and maritime neighborhood, Greenpoint was once primarily home to Polish and Irish immigrants and is now home to a large artist's community. The nightlife, restaurant and music scene have burgeoned in recent years as energy and activity in Williamsburg creeps north towards Greenpoint. As a result, the neighborhood's low-key, tucked-away vibe may not last for long, although poor access to public transportation may deter some new residents. Despite all the recent change, Greenpoint still hangs onto its rich history and an old-school community.
Learn more about GreenpointSimilar homes
Prices shown are base rent only and don't include any fees. Visit each listing to see a complete cost breakdown.
Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.