$775,000
for sale
921 ft²
$841 per ft²
5 rooms
1 bed
1.5 baths
Condo
- Bushwick
Resale
Listing by EXP Realty, Real Estate Branch Office, 300 Cadman Plz West, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Listing updated in the last 2 days
Common charges
$367/mo
Estimated payment
$5,107/mo
Taxes
$770/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
Welcome to 1009 Hancock Street #2R — a contemporary Brooklyn residence centered around a stunning private backyard oasis that transforms the home into a true indoor-outdoor living experience. Tucked away from the surrounding cityscape, the expansive outdoor retreat offers a level of privacy seldom found in Brooklyn condominium living.
Policies
Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.
About the building
1009 Hancock Street
1009 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
8 units
4 stories
2018 built
For sale
1 available units for saleFor rent
0 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: No changes
- Days on market: Listed today
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
5/20/2026 | $775,000 | Listed by EXP Realty |
8/22/2025 | $899,999 | |
4/15/2025 | $899,999 | Price decreased by 8% |
3/18/2025 | $975,000 | |
6/12/2020 | $663,000 |
Explore Bushwick
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
Jat Halsey St | 0.11 miles |
JZat Chauncey St | 0.38 miles |
JZat Gates Av | 0.41 miles |
Lat Wilson Av | 0.6 miles |
ACat Rockaway Av | 0.63 miles |
About Bushwick
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
1 bed
$600K
RentalsMedian asking base rent
1 bed
$3,200
Bushwick has seen a lot of change over the years. In the early 1900s, it was known for its thriving distilleries and breweries. After those industries declined, it experienced a long period of blight through the 1970s and 1980s. Now the neighborhood is seeing a renaissance, as artists pushed out of Williamsburg and elsewhere move in and raise property values. Bushwick offers unconventional living spaces: The housing market is full of converted lofts in old factories, sometimes with great access to outdoor space.
Learn more about Bushwick