Skip Navigation

722 ft²

$1,855 per ft²

3 rooms

1 bed

1 bath

Recorded sale

Sold on 4/7/2020

Verified by closing records

Last listed for $1,340,000

Sign in to view price

Seller's agent

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

Douglas Elliman

This home has been saved by 179 users.

Listing by Douglas Elliman, Limited Liability Broker, 111 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10003 | Brokerage Listing ID: 3597193

Common charges

$851/mo

Estimated payment

$9,607/mo

Taxes

$1,117/mo

Description

Magnificent high floor one bedroom condominium with full-time doorman, private laundry and central air-conditioning in mint condition. Enter into the graceful entry foyer and you'll be immediately impressed by the large living room, high ceilings, large windows and beautiful wide plank white oak floors.

Policies

Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.

About the building

160 East 22nd Street

160 East 22nd Street, New York, NY 10010

Condo building inGramercy Park

81 units

21 stories

2012 built

Property history

  • Price Change: ↓ $60,000 (-4.3%) on 4/21/20
  • Days on market: 399 days
DatePriceEvent

4/7/2020

$1,340,000

Sold by Douglas Elliman

4/21/2020

$1,340,000

No longer available

4/21/2020

$1,340,000

Price decreased by 4%

2/6/2020

$1,400,000

In contract

6/25/2019

$1,400,000

Listed by Douglas Elliman

Past listing photos

Explore Gramercy Park

Transit

LocationDistance

6at 23rd St

0.16 miles

RWat 23rd St

0.32 miles

6at 28th St

0.35 miles

LNQRW456at 14th St–Union Square

0.35 miles

Lat 3rd Av

0.37 miles

About Gramercy Park

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

1 bed

$992.5K

RentalsMedian asking base rent

1 bed

$5,300

In the early 20th century, Gramercy Park was synonymous with luxury. Some of the most prominent New Yorkers lived in grand houses along the neighborhood's eponymous park. Today, Gramercy Park is a brief respite from the hustle and bustle of Downtown Manhattan that still retains an old-world vibe. It's not uncommon to see residents dressed in tweed and loafers tottering down Irving Place, a quiet commercial stretch that offers a mix of local shops, restaurants, and pubs. As you head further east, the avenues get busier and more generic.

Gramercy's side streets are lined with walk-ups and large apartment buildings and are more casual than the blocks surrounding the actual park, attracting residents looking for a quintessentially nice New York City neighborhood.

Learn more about Gramercy Park