Skip Navigation

$3,695

for rent

Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

- ft²

3 rooms

1 bed

1 bath

Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.

Learn more

Listed by

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

CitySites Real Estate Group

Licensed Real Estate Broker

CitySites Real Estate Group

This home has been saved by 11 users.

Listing by CitySites Real Estate Group, Corporate Broker, 3 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019

Available

6/5/2026

Days on market

20 days

Last price change

↓ $55 (-1.5%) on 5/7/26

About

Available first week in June!

One flight up from the ground floor, HUGE one bedroom apartment in a great location in the upper east side. Built in bookshelf in the living room and large kitchen with beautiful hardwood floors throughout!

Please note, no elevator or laundry in this building.

Application processing fee $20/per applicant/guarantor
Upfront rent/security due at signing (1 month's rent &...

Policies

Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.

Home features

No info on home features

Building amenities

No info on building amenities

About the building

1636 3rd Avenue

1636 3rd Avenue, New York, NY 10128

Rental building inCarnegie Hill

- units

- stories

- built

Property history

Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

DateBase rentEvent

5/7/2026

$3,695

Price decreased by 1%

4/29/2026

$3,750

Listed by CitySites Real Estate Group

Explore Carnegie Hill

Transit

LocationDistance

Qat 96th St

0.18 miles

6at 96th St

0.22 miles

456at 86th St

0.27 miles

Qat 86th St

0.32 miles

6at 103rd St

0.57 miles

Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.