Skip Navigation

$7,250

for rent

Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

- ft²

1 room

1 bed

1 bath

Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.

Learn more

Listed by

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

Sotheby's International Realty

This home has been saved by 2 users.

Listing by Sotheby's International Realty, Corporate Broker, 650 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10022

Available

Available now

Days on market

Listed today

Last price change

No changes

About

175 West 12th Street is a full-service doorman building, ideally located in the heart of prime Greenwich Village with easy access to the best of the West Village.
This sunny, west-facing one-bedroom apartment was gut renovated in 2022 and features high-end and thoughtful finishes throughout, including natural oak hardwood floors, premium appliances, and exceptional closet space with two large walk-in closets.

About the building

175 West 12th Street

175 West 12th Street, New York, NY 10011

Condo building inGreenwich Village

214 units

19 stories

1961 built

Property history

Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

DateBase rentEvent

5/14/2026

$7,250

Listed by Sotheby's International Realty

11/12/2020

$3,000

No longer available

10/21/2020

$3,000

Price decreased by 17%

10/2/2020

$3,600

Price decreased by 9%

9/10/2020

$3,950

Listed by Brown Harris Stevens

Past listing photos

Explore Greenwich Village

Transit

LocationDistance

FLM123at 14th St

under 500 feet

PATHat 14th Street Station

0.18 miles

FLM123at 6th Av

0.18 miles

ACELat 8th Av

0.19 miles

ACELat 14th St

0.22 miles

About Greenwich Village

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

1 bed

$1.36M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

1 bed

$5,400

Greenwich Village perfectly combines a bit of the East Village's glorified grunge with a bit of the West Village's tony charm. The birthplace of the beatnik movement and home to NYU, the neighborhood offers something for all its eclectic residents. You'll find new restaurants, indie movie theaters and comedy clubs around the corner from quiet blocks full of big brownstones and well-kept window boxes. Whether it's a 24-hour falafel joint, a dark downstairs bar, or upscale furniture shops, the neighborhood appeals to anyone who relishes the culture, history and activity of the city.

Learn more about Greenwich Village

Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.