View this home virtually
$4,300,000
for sale
2,982 ft²
$1,441 per ft²
8 rooms
4 beds
3 baths
Condo
- Greenwich Village
Resale
This home has been saved by 63 users.
Open House
Sun, May 17 (11 AM–1 PM ET)
Listing by Sotheby's International Realty, Corporate Broker, 650 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10022
Common charges
$4,450/mo
Estimated payment
$28,334/mo
Taxes
$3,500/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
A True Greenwich Village Loft of Scale, Light, and Architectural Integrity
At nearly 3,000 square feet of open, light-filled space on Greenwich Village’s Gold Coast, residence 7BC at 18 East 12th Street offers the volume and authenticity of a true downtown loft, rarely found in a full-service condominium.
Spanning the full floor, this four-bedroom, three-full-bath home balances expansive entertaining spaces with thoughtfully separated private rooms.
About the building
18 East 12th Street
18 East 12th Street, New York, NY 10003
37 units
12 stories
1910 built
For sale
1 available units for saleFor rent
0 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $185,000 (-4.1%) on 3/19/26
- Days on market: 75 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
3/19/2026 | $4,300,000 | Price decreased by 4% |
2/26/2026 | $4,485,000 | Listed by Sotheby's International Realty |
7/10/2024 | $4,500,000 | |
4/9/2024 | $4,500,000 | Price decreased by 10% |
3/18/2024 | $4,995,000 |
Explore Greenwich Village
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
LNQRW456at 14th St–Union Square | 0.14 miles |
RWat 8th St–NYU | 0.23 miles |
FLM123at 6th Av | 0.27 miles |
FLM123at 14th St | 0.27 miles |
PATHat 9th Street Station | 0.28 miles |
About Greenwich Village
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
4 beds
$9.4M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
4 beds
$12,800
Greenwich Village perfectly combines a bit of the East Village's glorified grunge with a bit of the West Village's tony charm. The birthplace of the beatnik movement and home to NYU, the neighborhood offers something for all its eclectic residents. You'll find new restaurants, indie movie theaters and comedy clubs around the corner from quiet blocks full of big brownstones and well-kept window boxes. Whether it's a 24-hour falafel joint, a dark downstairs bar, or upscale furniture shops, the neighborhood appeals to anyone who relishes the culture, history and activity of the city.
Learn more about Greenwich Village