Skip Navigation

$5,200

for rent

Price Drop$200

Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

In contract 5/8/2026

- ft²

1 room

Studio

1 bath

Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.

Learn more

Listed by

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

R & E Real Estate Management Co Inc

This home has been saved by 48 users.

Listing by R & E Real Estate Management Co Inc, Corporate Broker, 1270 Broadway, New York, NY 10001

Available

6/1/2026

Days on market

41 days

Last price change

↓ $200 (-3.7%) on 4/29/26

About

11FT CEILING HEIGHT, LARGE STUDIO WITH AMPLE SIZE SLEEPING LOFT AREA WITH WALKING CLOSET

THE QUINTESSENTIAL VILLAGE LOFT: SOPHISTICATION AT BLEECKER & THOMPSON
AVAILABLE JUNE 1, 2026 | RESIDENCE 1W | ONE-YEAR MINIMUM LEASE
Imagine starting your morning with coffee on your private balcony and ending your evening at a Michelin-starred landmark just across the street.

Policies

Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.

About the building

184 Thompson Street

184 Thompson Street, New York, NY 10012

Condo building inGreenwich Village

135 units

9 stories

1910 built

Property history

Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

DateBase rentEvent

5/8/2026

$5,200

In contract

4/29/2026

$5,200

Price decreased by 4%

4/29/2026

$5,400

Listed by R & E Real Estate Management Co Inc

4/28/2026

$5,400

Temporarily off market

3/27/2026

$5,400

Listed by R & E Real Estate Management Co Inc

Past listing photos

Explore Greenwich Village

Transit

LocationDistance

ABCDEFMat West 4th St

0.22 miles

BDFM6at Broadway–Lafayette St

0.25 miles

CEat Spring St

0.26 miles

RWat Prince St

0.28 miles

1at Houston St

0.29 miles

About Greenwich Village

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

Studio

$626K

RentalsMedian asking base rent

Studio

$3,995

Greenwich Village perfectly combines a bit of the East Village's glorified grunge with a bit of the West Village's tony charm. The birthplace of the beatnik movement and home to NYU, the neighborhood offers something for all its eclectic residents. You'll find new restaurants, indie movie theaters and comedy clubs around the corner from quiet blocks full of big brownstones and well-kept window boxes. Whether it's a 24-hour falafel joint, a dark downstairs bar, or upscale furniture shops, the neighborhood appeals to anyone who relishes the culture, history and activity of the city.

Learn more about Greenwich Village

Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.