$3,650
for rent
Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .
- ft²
1 room
Studio
1 bath
Co-op
- West Village
Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.
Listed by
Open House
Thu, May 14 (6:30–7:15 PM ET), by appt only
Listing by Corcoran, Limited Liability Broker, 220 West 19th Street, New York, NY 10011 | Brokerage Listing ID: 23830875
Available
6/1/2026
Days on market
Listed today
Last price change
No changes
About
One Flight Up in the Heart of the West Village!
Welcome home to this charming studio nestled on the second floor of a well-maintained walk-up co-op in prime West Village. Bright southern exposures fill the apartment with natural light, while hardwood floors and two spacious closets add warmth and functionality to the space.
Policies
Co-purchase allowed
Pets allowed
Pied-a-terre allowed
Home features
No info on home features
Building amenities
Sorry, building amenities aren't available right now. Check back later.
About the building
20 Jane Street
20 Jane Street, New York, NY 10014
20 units
5 stories
1890 built
Property history
Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .
| Date | Base rent | Event |
|---|---|---|
5/14/2026 | $3,650 | Listed by Corcoran |
6/25/2025 | $2,995 | |
5/25/2025 | $2,995 | |
5/16/2025 | $2,995 | Price decreased by 8% |
5/8/2025 | $3,250 |
Past listing photos
Explore West Village
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
ACELat 8th Av | 0.11 miles |
FLM123at 14th St | 0.12 miles |
ACELat 14th St | 0.14 miles |
1at Christopher St–Sheridan Sq | 0.3 miles |
PATHat 14th Street Station | 0.33 miles |
About West Village
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
Studio
$550K
RentalsMedian asking base rent
Studio
$4,272
Picture a romantic comedy set in New York City: The heroine invariably lives in a cozy walk-up on a cobblestone street in a neighborhood with cute boutiques and trendy cafes on every corner. This movie is set in the West Village. In reality, the West Village is just as picturesque: The neighborhood is tucked between Greenwich Village and the Hudson River and is one of the quietest and most sophisticated pockets of Downtown Manhattan. Primarily residential, with a distinct lack of office buildings, the leafy, off-the-grid streets are peaceful during the day but get livelier at night. That's when well-heeled residents, fashionistas, and literati can all be found mingling over oysters at the area's many low-lit cocktail bars.
Learn more about West VillageSimilar homes
Prices shown are base rent only and don't include any fees. Visit each listing to see a complete cost breakdown.
Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.