$1,599,000
for sale
1,054 ft²
$1,517 per ft²
5 rooms
2 beds
2 baths
Condo
- East Village
Resale
This home has been saved by 20 users.
Open House
Sun, May 17 (11:30 AM–1 PM ET)
Listing by Compass, Corporate Broker, 110 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10011
Common charges
$1,521/mo
Estimated payment
$12,051/mo
Taxes
$1,414/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
Sun-filled 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence in the heart of the East Village. Situated on the fifth floor, this beautifully proportioned home offers a thoughtfully designed living space and abundant southern exposure that fills the home with natural light throughout the day.
The home features rich hardwood floors, oversized windows, and an open-concept layout ideal for both everyday living and entertaining.
About the building
217 East 7th Street
217 East 7th Street, New York, NY 10009
16 units
6 stories
2000 built
For sale
1 available units for saleFor rent
0 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $76,000 (-4.5%) on 5/6/26
- Days on market: 23 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
5/6/2026 | $1,599,000 | Price decreased by 5% |
4/21/2026 | $1,675,000 | Listed by Compass |
Explore East Village
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
Lat 1st Av | 0.48 miles |
Fat 2nd Av | 0.5 miles |
FJMZat Essex St | 0.59 miles |
FJMZat Delancey St | 0.6 miles |
Lat 3rd Av | 0.69 miles |
About East Village
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
2 beds
$1.75M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
2 beds
$5,495
Known and loved for being the birthplace of punk rock, the East Village is known for its vibrant restaurants and cocktail dens. During the day, however, the neighborhood slows down and has a tranquil feel. Meander down a leafy side street, and you'll happen upon plenty of prewar buildings and rusting fire escapes, which lend the East Village its old-fashioned charm.
Learn more about East Village