Skip Navigation

$1,275,000

for sale

862 ft²

$1,479 per ft²

3 rooms

1 bed

1 bath

Open House

Sun, May 17 (2–3:30 PM ET), by appt only

Listing by Compass, Corporate Broker, 110 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10011

Listing updated in the last 2 days

Common charges

$1,508/mo

Estimated payment

$9,764/mo

Taxes

$987/mo

Description

Gut-renovated, move-in ready 1 BR/1 BA with private balcony at 222 Riverside Drive — a premier full-service Upper West Side condominium directly across from Riverside Park.

Apt 10-D offers the rare balance of space, light, and modern renovation that is hard to come by. This meticulously redesigned residence features an open-concept living and dining area flooded with natural southern light through...

About the building

222 Riverside Drive

222 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10025

Condo building inUpper West Side

104 units

21 stories

1989 built

Property history

  • Price Change: No changes
  • Days on market: Listed today
DatePriceEvent

5/13/2026

$1,275,000

Listed by Compass

9/11/2023

$920,000

Sold by Hauseit LLC

7/21/2023

$950,000

In contract

6/27/2023

$950,000

Price decreased by 3%

6/7/2023

$974,950

Price decreased by 3%

Past listing photos

Explore Upper West Side

Transit

LocationDistance

123at 96th St

0.18 miles

1at 86th St

0.41 miles

1at 103rd St

0.48 miles

BCat 96th St

0.61 miles

BCat 86th St

0.68 miles

About Upper West Side

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

1 bed

$799K

RentalsMedian asking base rent

1 bed

$4,600

Sandwiched between two beautiful parks, the Upper West Side is one of the greenest spots in Manhattan. For that reason, it is a perennial favorite. The Upper West Side is relaxed, but never dull. There are plenty of low-key bars and restaurants to frequent along Amsterdam Avenue, and Broadway is an always-bustling commercial center. The wide, tree-lined streets still boast many mom-and-pop stores. Less posh than the Upper East Side, it is more easily accessible by public transportation, and real estate prices are just as, if not more, expensive.

Learn more about Upper West Side