763 ft²
$1,212 per ft²
3 rooms
1 bed
1 bath
Condo
- Battery Park City
Recorded sale
Sold on 8/17/2017
Verified by closing records
Last listed for $949,000
Seller's agent
This home has been saved by 69 users.
Listing by Corcoran, Limited Liability Broker, 590 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10022 | Brokerage Listing ID: 3874029
Common charges
$868/mo
Estimated payment
$7,339/mo
Taxes
$1,061/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
A mint condition, sunny one-bedroom home with open city views in a full-service luxury condominium in the heart of Battery Park City. An expansive great room with ample space for both living and dining leads to a gorgeous open kitchen equipped with Sub-Zero and Bosch appliances, custom cabinetry, gleaming sandstone countertops and a modern subway tile backsplash.
About the building
225 Rector Place
225 Rector Place, New York, NY 10280
285 units
23 stories
1985 built
For sale
9 available units for saleFor rent
3 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $26,000 (-2.7%) on 2/21/17
- Days on market: 120 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
8/17/2017 | $925,000 | Sold by Corcoran |
8/21/2017 | $949,000 | No longer available |
5/12/2017 | $949,000 | In contract |
2/21/2017 | $949,000 | Price decreased by 3% |
1/12/2017 | $975,000 | Listed by Corcoran |
Past listing photos
Explore Battery Park City
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
1at Rector St | 0.16 miles |
RWat Rector St | 0.19 miles |
45at Wall St | 0.25 miles |
RWat Cortlandt St | 0.26 miles |
1at WTC Cortlandt | 0.27 miles |
About Battery Park City
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
1 bed
$799K
RentalsMedian asking base rent
1 bed
$5,264
Despite its proximity to the Financial District, Battery Park City feels removed from the hustle and bustle of Lower Manhattan. Residents embrace the neighborhood's peaceful environment, and can often be found running, biking, and strolling along its waterfront esplanade.
Although the neighborhood gets busy at lunchtime and happy hour, the streets are quiet at night. This area takes on an almost-suburban feel on the weekends, as families come out to ride bikes, picnic by the river, and cheer for little league games.