Skip Navigation

$4,995

for rent

Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

- ft²

5 rooms

2 beds

1 bath

Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.

Learn more

Listed by

Mossanen Group

This home has been saved by 1 user.

Listing by Mossanen Group

Available

7/1/2026

Days on market

Listed today

Last price change

No changes

About

229 East 53rd Street, Apt. 2R — 2BR / 1 Bath | Midtown East, Manhattan | No Broker Fee. Inquire today — this one won't last long!

Welcome to Apartment 2R — a bright and spacious two-bedroom home with an efficient layout designed to maximize every square foot. Both bedrooms offer comfortable proportions and flexibility for a variety of living arrangements, while generous closet space provides storage that’s uncommon for apartments of this kind.

Policies

Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.

About the building

229 East 53rd Street

229 East 53rd Street, New York, NY 10022

Rental building in Sutton Place

13 units

5 stories

1904 built

Property history

Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

DateBase rentEvent

5/19/2026

$4,995

Listed by Mossanen Group

7/1/2025

$4,358

Rented by Mossanen Group

7/1/2025

$4,358

Price increased by 9%

6/27/2025

$3,995

Price decreased by 4%

6/17/2025

$4,150

Price decreased by 1%

Past listing photos

Explore Sutton Place

Transit

LocationDistance

EM6at Lexington Av–53rd St

under 500 feet

EM6at 51st St

0.18 miles

NRW456at Lexington Av/59th St

0.32 miles

EMat 5th Av–53rd St

0.34 miles

LIRRat Grand Central

0.42 miles

Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.