View this home virtually
$8,800
for rent
Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .
- ft²
4 rooms
3 beds
2 baths
Rental unit
- East Village
Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.
Listed by
Open House
Wed, May 20 (6:30–7 PM ET)
Listing by Bond New York, Limited Liability Broker, 810 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY 10019
Available
Available now
Days on market
Listed today
Last price change
No changes
About
Rare Duplex Opportunity with Private Garden in the Heart of the East Village!
Welcome to Casa Bella (234 East 3rd Street), a premier boutique elevator building offering the perfect blend of space, luxury, and downtown charm. This exceptionally rare 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom duplex residence delivers an unparalleled amount of square footage, capped off by your own private outdoor sanctuary.
Policies
Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.
About the building
234 East 3rd Street
234 East 3rd Street, New York, NY 10009
19 units
6 stories
2001 built
Property history
Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .
| Date | Base rent | Event |
|---|---|---|
5/19/2026 | $8,800 | Listed by Bond New York |
5/21/2025 | $7,995 | |
5/15/2025 | $7,995 | Price decreased by 3% |
5/1/2025 | $8,200 | |
10/7/2023 | $6,995 |
Past listing photos
Explore East Village
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
FJMZat Essex St | 0.37 miles |
Fat 2nd Av | 0.37 miles |
FJMZat Delancey St | 0.39 miles |
JZat Bowery | 0.61 miles |
Lat 1st Av | 0.63 miles |
About East Village
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
3 beds
$3.45M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
3 beds
$7,495
Known and loved for being the birthplace of punk rock, the East Village is known for its vibrant restaurants and cocktail dens. During the day, however, the neighborhood slows down and has a tranquil feel. Meander down a leafy side street, and you'll happen upon plenty of prewar buildings and rusting fire escapes, which lend the East Village its old-fashioned charm.
Learn more about East VillageSimilar homes
Prices shown are base rent only and don't include any fees. Visit each listing to see a complete cost breakdown.
Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.