Skip Navigation

$429,000

for sale

- ft²

1 room

Studio

1 bath

This home has been saved by 3 users.

Listing by FIND Real Estate, Real Estate Principal Office, 401 New Karner Road, Albany, NY 12205

Listing updated in the last 2 days

Maintenance fees

$608/mo

Estimated payment

$2,811/mo

Description

Completely gut-renovated by the current owner, this designer studio seamlessly blends modern luxury with functionality in the heart of the Upper West Side. Located on the first floor, the apartment offers a rare opportunity for flexible use, making it ideal as a residence, professional office space, pied-à-terre, or investment opportunity.

About the building

243 West End Avenue

243 West End Avenue, New York, NY 10023

Co-op building inLincoln Square

183 units

17 stories

1924 built

Property history

  • Price Change: No changes
  • Days on market: Listed today
DatePriceEvent

5/21/2026

$429,000

Listed by FIND Real Estate

7/22/2025

$285,000

Sold by Compass

12/4/2024

$315,000

In contract

10/16/2024

$315,000

Price decreased by 3%

8/31/2024

$325,000

Listed by Compass

Past listing photos

Explore Lincoln Square

Transit

LocationDistance

123at 72nd St

0.17 miles

1at 79th St

0.39 miles

1at 66th St–Lincoln Center

0.41 miles

BCat 72nd St

0.51 miles

BCat 81st St–Museum of Natural History

0.63 miles

About Lincoln Square

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

Studio

$540K

RentalsMedian asking base rent

Studio

$3,800

Named after and defined by the Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Lincoln Square is home to the New York Philharmonic, the New York City Ballet and the Metropolitan Opera, among many other cultural institutions. The neighborhood blends the prewar architecture and and style of the Upper West Side with modern, tall residential buildings. Great subway access at Columbus Circle and proximity to Midtown make this neighborhood popular with those looking to be in the center of it all.

Learn more about Lincoln Square