View this home virtually
$3,125,000
for sale
2,760 ft²
$1,132 per ft²
7 rooms
3 beds
2 baths
Co-op
- Upper West Side
Resale
This home has been saved by 252 users.
Open House
Sun, May 17 (12:30–2 PM ET), by appt only
Listing by Sotheby's International Realty, Corporate Broker, 650 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10022
Listing updated in the last 2 days
Maintenance fees
$7,544/mo
Estimated payment
$20,411/mo
Taxes
Included in maintenance fees
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
A rarely available southwest-corner duplex on West 86th Street, newly priced at $3,125,000. Nearly 2,800 square feet, three exposures, and preserved pre-war detail in one of the Upper West Side's most distinctive cooperatives. The scale, light, and original craftsmanship make it a rare opportunity to shape a long-term home.
About the building
257 West 86th Street
257 West 86th Street, New York, NY 10024
40 units
14 stories
1907 built
For sale
4 available units for saleFor rent
0 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $255,000 (-7.5%) on 5/8/26
- Days on market: 213 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
5/8/2026 | $3,125,000 | Price decreased by 8% |
10/14/2025 | $3,380,000 | Listed by Sotheby's International Realty |
Explore Upper West Side
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
1at 86th St | under 500 feet |
123at 96th St | 0.36 miles |
1at 79th St | 0.36 miles |
BCat 86th St | 0.45 miles |
BCat 81st St–Museum of Natural History | 0.53 miles |
About Upper West Side
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
3 beds
$2.85M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
3 beds
$8,875
Sandwiched between two beautiful parks, the Upper West Side is one of the greenest spots in Manhattan. For that reason, it is a perennial favorite. The Upper West Side is relaxed, but never dull. There are plenty of low-key bars and restaurants to frequent along Amsterdam Avenue, and Broadway is an always-bustling commercial center. The wide, tree-lined streets still boast many mom-and-pop stores. Less posh than the Upper East Side, it is more easily accessible by public transportation, and real estate prices are just as, if not more, expensive.
Learn more about Upper West Side