$14,000
for rent
Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .
Rented 2/8/2018
2,555 ft²
$65 per ft²
6 rooms
4 beds
3 baths
Condo
- Upper West Side
Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.
Listed by
This home has been saved by 48 users.
Listing by Douglas Elliman, Limited Liability Broker, 2150 Broadway, New York, NY 10023 | Brokerage Listing ID: 2970662
Unavailable
Rented on 2/8/2018
Days on market
63 days
Last price change
↓ $2,000 (-12.5%) on 12/1/17
About
SIGNED LEASESBe the first to live in this one-of-a-kind extraordinary townhouse condo conversion.272 W 86th Street comprises of 3 combined adjacent landmarked grand mansions originally created by the notable Manhattan mansions architect C.P.H Gilbert. Keeping the original historic 19th century facade, 7 sumptuous state-of-the-art luxury elevator condominium homes were just completed by Barry Rice Architects.
Policies
Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.
About the building
272 West 86th Street
272 West 86th Street, New York, NY 10024
7 units
5 stories
1895 built
Property history
Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .
| Date | Base rent | Event |
|---|---|---|
2/8/2018 | $14,000 | Rented by Douglas Elliman |
1/11/2018 | $14,000 | In contract |
12/1/2017 | $14,000 | Price decreased by 13% |
11/9/2017 | $16,000 | Listed by Douglas Elliman |
Past listing photos
Explore Upper West Side
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
1at 86th St | under 500 feet |
1at 79th St | 0.33 miles |
123at 96th St | 0.39 miles |
BCat 86th St | 0.45 miles |
BCat 81st St–Museum of Natural History | 0.51 miles |
About Upper West Side
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
4 beds
$5.28M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
4 beds
$14,995
Sandwiched between two beautiful parks, the Upper West Side is one of the greenest spots in Manhattan. For that reason, it is a perennial favorite. The Upper West Side is relaxed, but never dull. There are plenty of low-key bars and restaurants to frequent along Amsterdam Avenue, and Broadway is an always-bustling commercial center. The wide, tree-lined streets still boast many mom-and-pop stores. Less posh than the Upper East Side, it is more easily accessible by public transportation, and real estate prices are just as, if not more, expensive.
Learn more about Upper West SideSimilar homes
Prices shown are base rent only and don't include any fees. Visit each listing to see a complete cost breakdown.
Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.