1,149 ft²
$996 per ft²
5 rooms
2 beds
2 baths
Condo
- Financial District
Resale
Reported sale
Sold on 5/19/2023
Not yet verified by closing records
Seller's agent
This home has been saved by 277 users.
Listing by La Seven Inc., Corporate Broker, 21 West 58th Street, Suite, New York, NY 10019
Common charges
$1,495/mo
Estimated payment
$8,409/mo
Taxes
$1,112/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
Residence 26H is beautiful high floor 2 bedroom and 2 full bath home located on a highly desired line in the building featuring an extensive living room and dining area and overlooking Broad Street, Federal Hall and the NY Stock Exchange.
This bright apartment features an efficient layout with soaring 10ft ceilings, oversized windows, rich Brazilian Walnut floors with Basalito black granite borders,...
About the building
40 Broad Street
40 Broad Street, New York, NY 10004
158 units
31 stories
1986 built
For sale
12 available units for saleFor rent
6 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $50,000 (-4.2%) on 2/20/23
- Days on market: 100 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
5/19/2023 | $1,145,000 | Sold by La Seven Inc. |
4/16/2023 | $1,145,000 | In contract |
2/20/2023 | $1,145,000 | Price decreased by 4% |
1/6/2023 | $1,195,000 | Listed by La Seven Inc. |
4/24/2023 | $1,125,000 |
Past listing photos
Explore Financial District
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
JZat Broad St | under 500 feet |
45at Wall St | under 500 feet |
23at Wall St | 0.12 miles |
RWat Rector St | 0.12 miles |
1at Rector St | 0.13 miles |
About Financial District
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
2 beds
$1.82M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
2 beds
$7,500
During the day, the Financial District can be chaotic with an influx of office workers and tourists attracted to the many historical sites, museums, and phenomenal views the neighborhood offers. After the workday crowds clear, the neighborhood becomes quiet and calm. Nightlife is confined to a few small areas, as most residents return to their amenity-rich buildings and rooftop patios.
Learn more about Financial District