$3,250
for rent
Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .
Delisted 11/25/2020
- ft²
4 rooms
2 beds
1 bath
Rental unit
- Murray Hill
Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.
Listed by
This home has been saved by 43 users.
Listing by Byson Real Estate Company, Limited Liability Broker, 800 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10022
Unavailable
Delisted on 11/25/2020
Days on market
84 days
Last price change
↓ $150 (-4.4%) on 10/19/20
About
Please note that this apartment is a converted one-bedroom, the wall can remain installed. This apartment is also a sublet, with the option to either sublease until 9.31.21 or sign a new lease. Tenants are willing to subsidize the rent for one month.
About the building
40 Park Avenue
40 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10016
148 units
20 stories
1950 built
Property history
Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .
| Date | Base rent | Event |
|---|---|---|
11/25/2020 | $3,250 | Delisted by Byson Real Estate Company |
10/19/2020 | $3,250 | Price decreased by 4% |
9/28/2020 | $3,400 | Price decreased by 1% |
9/14/2020 | $3,435 | Price increased by 0% |
9/14/2020 | $3,425 | Price decreased by 9% |
Explore Murray Hill
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
6at 33rd St | 0.15 miles |
S4567at Grand Central–42nd St | 0.26 miles |
BDFM7at 5th Av | 0.33 miles |
BDFMNQRWat 34th St–Herald Sq | 0.35 miles |
BDFM7at 42nd St | 0.39 miles |
About Murray Hill
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
2 beds
$1.3M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
2 beds
$7,250
Murray Hill has a lively energy most hours of the day and night. In the morning, the streets are filled with professionals looking polished in their Brooks Brothers suits as they head to work. Come evening, you'll see the crowds returning home decked out in gym clothes and schlepping bags of take-out dinner and Trader Joe's. The neighborhood has a down-to-earth, casual vibe, and there's always a big game airing at one of the many sports bars along the Third Avenue strip. Many of Murray Hill's residents are renters who come and go, but the place eschews intransigence and maintains a familiar, college-town feel.
Learn more about Murray HillSimilar homes
Prices shown are base rent only and don't include any fees. Visit each listing to see a complete cost breakdown.
Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.