$1,495,000
for sale
- ft²
3 rooms
Studio
1 bath
Co-op
- Gramercy Park
Resale
Listing by Brown Harris Stevens, Real Estate Principal Office, 445 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10022
Listing updated in the last 2 days
Maintenance fees
$2,882/mo
Estimated payment
$10,507/mo
Taxes
Included in maintenance fees
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
Welcome to an extraordinary ground-floor townhouse apartment with a private landscaped garden. This sophisticated home is ideal for a discerning buyer who appreciates the property's historical roots as well as its modern luxuries. A one-bedroom sanctuary featuring two full bathrooms and a well-designed kitchen equipped with Miele and Sub Zero appliances, also features a wood-burning fireplace and central air.
About the building
48 Gramercy Park North
48 Gramercy Park North, New York, NY 10010
8 units
5 stories
1930 built
For sale
1 available units for saleFor rent
0 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: No changes
- Days on market: Listed today
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
5/18/2026 | $1,495,000 | Listed by Brown Harris Stevens |
1/3/2026 | $1,395,000 | |
10/4/2025 | $1,395,000 | |
9/16/2025 | $1,395,000 | Price decreased by 11% |
4/15/2025 | $1,575,000 |
Explore Gramercy Park
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
6at 23rd St | 0.11 miles |
RWat 23rd St | 0.27 miles |
LNQRW456at 14th St–Union Square | 0.3 miles |
6at 28th St | 0.34 miles |
Lat 3rd Av | 0.36 miles |
About Gramercy Park
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
Studio
$599K
RentalsMedian asking base rent
Studio
$3,895
In the early 20th century, Gramercy Park was synonymous with luxury. Some of the most prominent New Yorkers lived in grand houses along the neighborhood's eponymous park. Today, Gramercy Park is a brief respite from the hustle and bustle of Downtown Manhattan that still retains an old-world vibe. It's not uncommon to see residents dressed in tweed and loafers tottering down Irving Place, a quiet commercial stretch that offers a mix of local shops, restaurants, and pubs. As you head further east, the avenues get busier and more generic.
Gramercy's side streets are lined with walk-ups and large apartment buildings and are more casual than the blocks surrounding the actual park, attracting residents looking for a quintessentially nice New York City neighborhood.