2,462 ft²
$1,766 per ft²
8 rooms
4 beds
4 baths
Condo
- Murray Hill
Reported sale
Sold on 10/30/2014
Not yet verified by closing records
Seller's agents
This home has been saved by 7 users.
Listing by Douglas Elliman, Limited Liability Broker, 575 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10022 | Brokerage Listing ID: 1707088
Common charges
$4,618/mo
Estimated payment
$28,824/mo
Taxes
$2,162/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
Rare! Opportunity to combine 2 full floors keyed elevator apartments to create a one of a kind, truly special, approx 2500 SF 4 bedroom + library , 4 bath home (see proposed floor plan) with the most amazing protected views of the City, historic Park Avenue and graceful architecture. All in one of the finest luxury boutique Condominiums on Park Ave.
About the building
52 Park Avenue
52 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10016
17 units
22 stories
1998 built
For sale
0 available units for saleFor rent
0 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $150,000 (-3.3%) on 5/19/14
- Days on market: 202 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
2/4/2015 | $4,350,000 | Sold by Douglas Elliman |
10/30/2014 | $4,350,000 | No longer available |
8/26/2014 | $4,350,000 | In contract |
5/19/2014 | $4,350,000 | Price decreased by 3% |
2/5/2014 | $4,500,000 | Listed by Douglas Elliman |
Past listing photos
Explore Murray Hill
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
S4567at Grand Central–42nd St | 0.2 miles |
6at 33rd St | 0.2 miles |
BDFM7at 5th Av | 0.29 miles |
BDFMNQRWat 34th St–Herald Sq | 0.37 miles |
BDFM7at 42nd St | 0.38 miles |
About Murray Hill
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
4 beds
$3.3M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
4 beds
$10,047
Murray Hill has a lively energy most hours of the day and night. In the morning, the streets are filled with professionals looking polished in their Brooks Brothers suits as they head to work. Come evening, you'll see the crowds returning home decked out in gym clothes and schlepping bags of take-out dinner and Trader Joe's. The neighborhood has a down-to-earth, casual vibe, and there's always a big game airing at one of the many sports bars along the Third Avenue strip. Many of Murray Hill's residents are renters who come and go, but the place eschews intransigence and maintains a familiar, college-town feel.
Learn more about Murray Hill