Skip Navigation

1,073 ft²

$862 per ft²

3 rooms

1 bed

1 bath

Reported sale

Sold on 9/16/2022

Not yet verified by closing records

Sign in to view price

Seller's agent

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

Sotheby's International Realty

This home has been saved by 58 users.

Listing by Sotheby's International Realty, Corporate Broker, 220 5th Avenue,, New York, NY 10001

Common charges

$1,080/mo

Estimated payment

$6,700/mo

Taxes

$902/mo

Description

Come home to this spacious and oversized loft, located in a boutique apartment building in the heart of Brooklyn Heights. This corner condominium unit features private outdoor space, an open kitchen layout, central air, walk-in closet, hard wood floors, 10.8’ beamed ceiling and seven over-sized windows with northern and western exposure.

About the building

56 Court Street

56 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201

Condo building inBrooklyn Heights

32 units

6 stories

1999 built

Property history

  • Price Change: ↓ $50,000 (-5.1%) on 5/17/22
  • Days on market: 59 days
DatePriceEvent

9/16/2022

$925,000

Sold by Sotheby's International Realty

6/17/2022

$925,000

In contract

5/17/2022

$925,000

Price decreased by 5%

4/19/2022

$975,000

Listed by Sotheby's International Realty

5/22/2012

$544,763

Sold by Douglas Elliman

Past listing photos

Explore Brooklyn Heights

Transit

LocationDistance

R2345at Borough Hall/Court St

under 500 feet

ACFRat Jay St–MetroTech

0.2 miles

23at Hoyt St

0.32 miles

ACGat Hoyt & Schermerhorn

0.36 miles

FGat Bergen St

0.37 miles

About Brooklyn Heights

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

1 bed

$780K

RentalsMedian asking base rent

1 bed

$4,365

Brooklyn Heights is known for its gorgeous housing stock and its impressive backdrop. The Promenade is the neighborhood's most celebrated and popular public space, offering just about the best views of the Brooklyn Bridge and the Manhattan skyline that can be found. There, you're likely to find locals walking their Westies, kids zooming around on scooters, and tourists excitedly snapping pics — every one of them savoring the views from this prime perch of a neighborhood.

Learn more about Brooklyn Heights