Skip Navigation

$2,895

for rent

Price Increase$195

Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

- ft²

5 rooms

2 beds

1 bath

Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.

Learn more

Listed by

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

Voro NYC

WANT TO STAY UPDATED?Save this home for email and push notifications on price and more.

This home has been saved by 5 users.

Listing by Voro NYC, Corporate Broker, 1129 Northern Boulevard, Manhasset, NY 11030

Searching with a housing voucher, like Section 8?

Available

Available now

Days on market

1 day

Last price change

↑ $195 (+7.2%) on 5/22/26

About

Super Spacious Nicely Updated 2 Bed with Great Finishes
Updated Kitchen
Updated Bathroom
Spacious Bedrooms
On-Site Laundry
Just 1 Flight Up
Available Now

Policies

Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.

About the building

579 61st Street

579 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220

Rental building inSunset Park

44 units

4 stories

1927 built

Property history

Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

DateBase rentEvent

5/22/2026

$2,895

Price increased by 7%

5/22/2026

$2,700

Listed by Voro NYC

3/13/2026

$2,695

Delisted by Compass

2/27/2026

$2,695

Listed by Compass

8/20/2014

$1,600

No longer available

Explore Sunset Park

Transit

LocationDistance

NRWat 5th Av/59th St

0.27 miles

Nat 8th Av

0.31 miles

Rat 53rd St

0.46 miles

Rat Bay Ridge Av

0.5 miles

Nat Fort Hamilton Parkway

0.58 miles

About Sunset Park

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

2 beds

$624K

RentalsMedian asking base rent

2 beds

$2,837

Tucked between Park Slope and Bay Ridge, Sunset Park is a bit of a hike from Manhattan and Downtown Brooklyn. Relative obscurity has kept rents low for decades, although that appears to be slowly changing as brownstone families are priced out of Park Slope and Carroll Gardens. A new hipster wave is beginning here: Industry City, a cluster of 16 warehouses on cobblestone streets, now hosts Smorgasburg, The Brooklyn Flea, and Mister Sunday, a day dance party in the summer. The galleries, tech conferences, rooftop movie screenings, and countless artisan shops in that complex are slowly putting Sunset Park on the map for young people.

Learn more about Sunset Park

Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.