2,000 ft²
$1,245 per ft²
6 rooms
2 beds
2 baths
Co-op
- West Village
Resale
Recorded sale
Sold on 7/24/2023
Verified by closing records
Last listed for $2,750,000
Seller's agents
This home has been saved by 286 users.
Listing by Corcoran, Limited Liability Broker, 220 West 19th Street, New York, NY 10011
Maintenance fees
$4,128/mo
Estimated payment
$18,215/mo
Taxes
Included in maintenance fees
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
622 Greenwich Street 1A - Maisonette
THIS incredible NEW PRICE makes this Masterful Mid-Century Style Maisonette with Garden even more magnificent!
A quiet oasis, hidden by a brick wall and wrought iron gate that reveals a wondrous "secret" garden! Beyond is a glass greenhouse that seamlessly connects to 2,000 square feet of interior space! This magical West Village Maisonette has a true mid-century feel with two bedrooms, two baths, plus a den and home office area.
About the building
622 Greenwich Street
622 Greenwich Street, New York, NY 10014
32 units
6 stories
- built
For sale
2 available units for saleFor rent
0 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $650,000 (-19.1%) on 3/22/23
- Days on market: 135 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
7/24/2023 | $2,490,000 | Sold by Corcoran |
5/25/2023 | $2,750,000 | In contract |
4/16/2023 | $2,750,000 | Temporarily off market |
3/22/2023 | $2,750,000 | Price decreased by 19% |
3/22/2023 | $3,400,000 | Listed by Corcoran |
Past listing photos
Explore West Village
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
PATHat Christopher Street Station | 0.19 miles |
1at Houston St | 0.21 miles |
1at Christopher St–Sheridan Sq | 0.35 miles |
ABCDEFMat West 4th St | 0.37 miles |
CEat Spring St | 0.39 miles |
About West Village
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
2 beds
$2.63M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
2 beds
$7,195
Picture a romantic comedy set in New York City: The heroine invariably lives in a cozy walk-up on a cobblestone street in a neighborhood with cute boutiques and trendy cafes on every corner. This movie is set in the West Village. In reality, the West Village is just as picturesque: The neighborhood is tucked between Greenwich Village and the Hudson River and is one of the quietest and most sophisticated pockets of Downtown Manhattan. Primarily residential, with a distinct lack of office buildings, the leafy, off-the-grid streets are peaceful during the day but get livelier at night. That's when well-heeled residents, fashionistas, and literati can all be found mingling over oysters at the area's many low-lit cocktail bars.
Learn more about West Village