Skip Navigation

1,612 ft²

$1,502 per ft²

6 rooms

3 beds

2 baths

  • Condo

  • Upper West Side
  • Sponsor unit

Recorded sale

Sold on 1/25/2017

Verified by closing records

Last listed for $2,400,000

Sign in to view price

Seller's agents

Licensed Real Estate Broker

Rachel Realty

Licensed Real Estate Broker

Rachel Realty

This home has been saved by 36 users.

Listing by Rachel Realty, Corporate Broker, 255 West 88th Street, New York, NY 10024

Common charges

$1,184/mo

Estimated payment

$14,391/mo

Taxes

$1,045/mo

Description

Must See Sponsor Unit in Stunning Pre-War Condo Building!

No board approval! This gorgeous sponsor unit is ready for you to make it your own. This unit spanning 1,612 square feet is currently configured as a Classic 5 with 2 bright and airy bedrooms, a sun-filled living room, formal dining room, and separate kitchen- all with classic pre-war details.

About the building

825 West End Avenue

825 West End Avenue, New York, NY 10025

Condo building inUpper West Side

106 units

16 stories

1928 built

Property history

  • Price Change: ↓ $200,000 (-7.7%) on 11/23/15
  • Days on market: 281 days
DatePriceEvent

1/25/2017

$2,422,300

Sold by Rachel Realty

2/12/2016

$2,400,000

In contract

11/23/2015

$2,400,000

Price decreased by 8%

5/7/2015

$2,600,000

Listed by Rachel Realty

Past listing photos

Explore Upper West Side

Transit

LocationDistance

1at 103rd St

0.17 miles

123at 96th St

0.27 miles

1at Cathedral Parkway–110th St

0.47 miles

BCat 103rd St

0.54 miles

BCat 96th St

0.54 miles

About Upper West Side

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

3 beds

$2.87M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

3 beds

$8,875

Sandwiched between two beautiful parks, the Upper West Side is one of the greenest spots in Manhattan. For that reason, it is a perennial favorite. The Upper West Side is relaxed, but never dull. There are plenty of low-key bars and restaurants to frequent along Amsterdam Avenue, and Broadway is an always-bustling commercial center. The wide, tree-lined streets still boast many mom-and-pop stores. Less posh than the Upper East Side, it is more easily accessible by public transportation, and real estate prices are just as, if not more, expensive.

Learn more about Upper West Side