1,315 ft²
$988 per ft²
3 rooms
2 beds
2 baths
Condo
- Lower East Side
Sponsor unit
Recorded sale
Sold on 1/31/2014
Verified by closing records
Last listed for $1,345,000
Listed by
Owner
This home has been saved by 43 users.
Listing by Owner
Common charges
$444/mo
Estimated payment
$8,176/mo
Taxes
$916/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Buyer’s agent
Description
A unique prewar loft with an old-school feel; 12'' ceilings and exposed brick walls; vast open space; beautiful oversize windows surround the living room area, illuminating the loft with natural light.
4R was totally renovated one year ago and currently is in a very good condition. The loft strikes the perfect balance in preserving the old New York style alongside luxurious modern amenities that will make you feel comfortable in your home.
Policies
Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.
Home features
Dishwasher
Loft
Washer/dryer
Building amenities
No info on building amenities
About the building
84 Forsyth Street
84 Forsyth Street, New York, NY 10002
8 units
5 stories
1900 built
For sale
1 available units for saleFor rent
0 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $100,000 (-6.9%) on 11/3/13
- Days on market: 60 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
1/31/2014 | $1,300,000 | Sold by Owner |
12/1/2013 | $1,345,000 | No longer available |
11/3/2013 | $1,345,000 | Price decreased by 7% |
11/1/2013 | $1,445,000 | Listed by Owner |
10/31/2013 | $1,445,000 | No longer available |
Explore Lower East Side
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
BDat Grand St | under 500 feet |
JZat Bowery | 0.18 miles |
FJMZat Delancey St | 0.25 miles |
Fat East Broadway | 0.26 miles |
FJMZat Essex St | 0.29 miles |
About Lower East Side
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
2 beds
$1.5M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
2 beds
$5,195
The narrow streets of the Lower East Side were once lined with tenement buildings, shirt factories and bialy shops. Although a few vestiges of the neighborhood's immigrant heritage remain, many of the tenement buildings have been updated and now offer relatively affordable rental options to young New Yorkers looking to live right in the thick of Downtown Manhattan.
There's no getting around it - the LES is a major nightlife destination. In this part of the city, last call is late and often negotiable -- especially if you're a regular. On weekend nights, the neighborhood is packed as crowds overflow from the local bars and take to the streets in search of a late-night falafel fix before heading onto the next party. During the day, the neighborhood chills out as residents nurse their hangovers or head to work slowly after stopping at one of the area's many trendy juice bars or coffee shops.