2,881 ft²
$1,957 per ft²
8 rooms
4 beds
3.5 baths
Condo
- Upper West Side
Recorded sale
Sold on 10/4/2018
Verified by closing records
Last listed for $5,845,000
Seller's agents
Real Direct
This home has been saved by 24 users.
Listing by Real Direct, Corporate Broker, 79 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016 | Brokerage Listing ID: 694280163
Common charges
$3,192/mo
Estimated payment
$35,430/mo
Taxes
$2,618/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Buyer’s agent
Description
Prepare to be amazed by nearly 3000 square feet of sprawling space, endless panoramic views, and world class amenities unlike anything available on the Upper West Side.
This 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath condominium at the Ariel West is simply perfect. Every room has long, open views - from the Hudson River to multiple parks, and way beyond. And with 4 true bedrooms, a spacious family room, and a huge great room, you will never want for space.
Ariel West
245 West 99th Street, New York, NY 10025
90 units
32 stories
2008 built
For sale
4 available units for saleFor rent
0 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $150,000 (-2.5%) on 7/12/18
- Days on market: 82 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
10/4/2018 | $5,640,000 | Sold by Real Direct |
10/5/2018 | $5,845,000 | No longer available |
8/6/2018 | $5,845,000 | In contract |
7/12/2018 | $5,845,000 | Price decreased by 3% |
6/13/2018 | $5,995,000 | Price decreased by 5% |
Past listing photos
Explore Upper West Side
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
1at 103rd St | 0.19 miles |
123at 96th St | 0.2 miles |
BCat 96th St | 0.46 miles |
BCat 103rd St | 0.48 miles |
1at Cathedral Parkway–110th St | 0.53 miles |
About Upper West Side
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
4 beds
$5.28M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
4 beds
$14,995
Sandwiched between two beautiful parks, the Upper West Side is one of the greenest spots in Manhattan. For that reason, it is a perennial favorite. The Upper West Side is relaxed, but never dull. There are plenty of low-key bars and restaurants to frequent along Amsterdam Avenue, and Broadway is an always-bustling commercial center. The wide, tree-lined streets still boast many mom-and-pop stores. Less posh than the Upper East Side, it is more easily accessible by public transportation, and real estate prices are just as, if not more, expensive.
Learn more about Upper West Side