Skip Navigation

2,733 ft²

$1,939 per ft²

5 rooms

3 beds

3 baths

Recorded sale

Sold on 2/12/2018

Verified by closing records

Last listed for $5,495,000

Sign in to view price

This home has been saved by 9 users.

Listing by (Legacy) Elegran, Limited Liability Broker | Brokerage Listing ID: 54d9aadfa153e321b1d6bd3f

Common charges

No info

Estimated payment

$34,505/mo

Taxes

$3,178/mo

Tax abatement

No info

About

Description

This spacious, 3 bedroom, 3.5 bath Penthouse duplex has been characterized as a "townhouse in the sky." With 10.5-foot high ceilings and eastern exposure, light floods into every room in the apartment creating a warm and welcoming feeling. This loft-like residence offers 2,733 square feet of interior space with an additional 461 square foot terrace providing an ideal space for entertaining both inside and out.

Central Savings Bank, Now Apple Ban

2112 Broadway, New York, NY 10023

Condo building inUpper West Side

29 units

8 stories

1928 built

Property history

  • Price Change: No changes
  • Days on market: 0 days
DatePriceEvent

2/12/2018

$5,300,000

Sold by (Legacy) Elegran

7/14/2017

$5,495,000

No longer available

7/14/2017

$5,495,000

Listed by (Legacy) Elegran

7/17/2015

$5,495,000

Sold by (Legacy) Elegran

3/11/2015

$5,495,000

No longer available

Past listing photos

Explore Upper West Side

Transit

LocationDistance

123at 72nd St

under 500 feet

1at 79th St

0.27 miles

BCat 72nd St

0.36 miles

1at 66th St–Lincoln Center

0.42 miles

BCat 81st St–Museum of Natural History

0.42 miles

About Upper West Side

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

3 beds

$2.87M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

3 beds

$8,875

Sandwiched between two beautiful parks, the Upper West Side is one of the greenest spots in Manhattan. For that reason, it is a perennial favorite. The Upper West Side is relaxed, but never dull. There are plenty of low-key bars and restaurants to frequent along Amsterdam Avenue, and Broadway is an always-bustling commercial center. The wide, tree-lined streets still boast many mom-and-pop stores. Less posh than the Upper East Side, it is more easily accessible by public transportation, and real estate prices are just as, if not more, expensive.

Learn more about Upper West Side