Skip Navigation

$2,290,000

for sale

Delisted 6/23/2023

1,600 ft²

$1,431 per ft²

4 rooms

2 beds

2 baths

Seller's agents

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

Corcoran

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

Corcoran

This home has been saved by 17 users.

Listing by Corcoran, Limited Liability Broker, 590 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10022

Common charges

$1,558/mo

Estimated payment

$15,148/mo

Taxes

$1,985/mo

Description

DRAMATIC PRICE REDUCTION FOR A QUICK SALE

Loft-like expansive home with an abundance of storage in the highly sought after, full-service Chelsea Mercantile building. With its oversized South facing windows and ceilings over 10 feet high, the home is almost 1,600 sq. ft and boasts the best of pre-war charm combined with all the modern conveniences: exposed brick walls, large granite pass-thru kitchen...

Chelsea Mercantile

252 7th Avenue, New York, NY 10001

Condo building inChelsea

352 units

19 stories

1910 built

Property history

  • Price Change: ↓ $59,000 (-2.5%) on 6/1/23
  • Days on market: 73 days
DatePriceEvent

10/3/2023

$2,290,000

Delisted by Corcoran

9/22/2023

$2,290,000

No longer available

6/23/2023

$2,290,000

Temporarily off market

6/1/2023

$2,290,000

Price decreased by 3%

5/22/2023

$2,349,000

Price decreased by 4%

Explore Chelsea

Transit

LocationDistance

1at 23rd St

under 500 feet

CEat 23rd St

0.12 miles

1at 28th St

0.17 miles

FMat 23rd St

0.2 miles

PATHat 23rd Street Station

0.22 miles

About Chelsea

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

2 beds

$2.15M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

2 beds

$8,000

If you're looking for a staid, quiet place to live, Chelsea is not for you. Its thriving arts scene has always been a big draw for creative types. Not surprisingly, residents pay a high price to live in such a hip and happening part of Manhattan. The neighborhood has some of the most exclusive restaurants and bars in the city, and real estate prices are steep — especially for new condos along the High Line.

Slip down many of the side streets, however, and you're likely to find some beautiful and historic townhouses nestled gracefully within the neighborhood's hustle and bustle.

Learn more about Chelsea