Skip Navigation

$1,695,000

for sale

1,140 ft²

$1,486 per ft²

4 rooms

1 bed

2 baths

This home has been saved by 1 user.

Listing by Douglas Elliman, Limited Liability Broker, 575 Madison Avenue -, New York, NY 10022 | Brokerage Listing ID: 23839132

Listing updated in the last 2 days

Common charges

$1,072/mo

Estimated payment

$11,383/mo

Taxes

$1,606/mo

Description

Located in the heart of vibrant Chelsea, this beautifully renovated loft-style condominium blends downtown character with modern luxury. Flooded with natural light from oversized south-facing windows, the residence features soaring 11-foot ceilings, exposed brick walls, and rich hardwood floors that create a warm yet sophisticated atmosphere throughout.

Chelsea Mercantile

252 7th Avenue, New York, NY 10001

Condo building inChelsea

352 units

19 stories

1910 built

Property history

  • Price Change: No changes
  • Days on market: 0 days
DatePriceEvent

5/21/2026

$1,695,000

Listed by Douglas Elliman

10/18/2022

$1,895,000

Delisted by Compass

9/29/2022

$1,895,000

Price decreased by 5%

9/18/2022

$1,995,000

Price decreased by 5%

9/15/2022

$2,100,000

Listed by Compass

Explore Chelsea

Transit

LocationDistance

1at 23rd St

under 500 feet

CEat 23rd St

0.12 miles

1at 28th St

0.17 miles

FMat 23rd St

0.2 miles

PATHat 23rd Street Station

0.22 miles

About Chelsea

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

1 bed

$1.1M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

1 bed

$6,187

If you're looking for a staid, quiet place to live, Chelsea is not for you. Its thriving arts scene has always been a big draw for creative types. Not surprisingly, residents pay a high price to live in such a hip and happening part of Manhattan. The neighborhood has some of the most exclusive restaurants and bars in the city, and real estate prices are steep — especially for new condos along the High Line.

Slip down many of the side streets, however, and you're likely to find some beautiful and historic townhouses nestled gracefully within the neighborhood's hustle and bustle.

Learn more about Chelsea