$2,398,000
for sale
Delisted 10/6/2021
1,475 ft²
$1,625 per ft²
5 rooms
2 beds
2.5 baths
Condo
- Midtown
Resale
Seller's agent
This home has been saved by 48 users.
Listing by Compass, Corporate Broker, 10 East 53rd Street, New York, NY 10022
Common charges
$1,701/mo
Estimated payment
$16,598/mo
Taxes
$2,745/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
Spectacular 31st floor 2 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom duplex with magnificent city views.
The apartment features an expansive living room, a separate dining room, along with breathtaking city views. The spiral staircase which takes you to the second floor bedrooms is a magnificent, eye-catching feature.
CitySpire is a full-service, luxury condominium offering a wide range of amenities, including a top of...
CitySpire
150 West 56th Street, New York, NY 10019
338 units
70 stories
1987 built
For sale
14 available units for saleFor rent
3 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↑ $410,000 (+20.6%) on 4/2/21
- Days on market: 224 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
10/6/2021 | $2,398,000 | Delisted by Compass |
5/20/2021 | $2,398,000 | Listed by Compass |
5/12/2021 | $2,398,000 | No longer available |
4/2/2021 | $2,398,000 | Price increased by 21% |
2/16/2021 | $1,988,000 | Listed by Compass |
Explore Midtown
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
NRWat 57th St–7th Av | under 500 feet |
Fat 57th St | 0.11 miles |
BDEat 7th Av | 0.13 miles |
ABCD1at 59th St–Columbus Circle | 0.22 miles |
BDFMat 47–50th Sts Rockefeller Center | 0.26 miles |
About Midtown
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
2 beds
$2.93M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
2 beds
$7,880
If you're looking for a neighborhood with tree-lined streets and quaint coffee shops, Midtown isn't it. The neighborhood is more of a center for business than a residential community, but it puts everything close at hand for those who dwell here. Skyscrapers rise above congested streets, tourists flock to Broadway shows and Times Square, and thousands of commuters pass through Grand Central Terminal, Pennsylvania Station, and the Port Authority Bus Terminal every day.
The real estate options in Midtown can be diverse; surprisingly affordable apartments can be found alongside some of the city's most expensive properties. The headquarters of many global corporations line Sixth Avenue, while Fifth Avenue is an upscale retail destination with stores from some of the world's best-known brands.