Skip Navigation

$965,000

for sale

No longer available 7/19/2022

655 ft²

$1,473 per ft²

4 rooms

1 bed

1 bath

Seller's agents

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

Corcoran

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

Corcoran

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

Corcoran

This home has been saved by 69 users.

Listing by Corcoran, Limited Liability Broker, 590 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10022

Common charges

$1,066/mo

Estimated payment

$6,600/mo

Taxes

$644/mo

Description

Serenity on 23rd Street. Residence 6A at the notable Crossing 23rd Condominium is a 655 SF 1-bedroom / 1-bathroom apartment facing North for all day sunlight and ultimate quiet. With more than enough room in the living room for a separate dining area, the apartment is spacious and well-thought out. The apartment has an oversized king-size bedroom and 2 closets.

About the building

Crossing 23rd

121 East 23rd Street, New York, NY 10010

Condo building inFlatiron

95 units

21 stories

2004 built

Property history

  • Price Change: ↓ $30,000 (-3.0%) on 6/30/22
  • Days on market: 104 days
DatePriceEvent

10/18/2022

$965,000

No longer available

7/19/2022

$965,000

Temporarily off market

6/30/2022

$965,000

Price decreased by 3%

4/6/2022

$995,000

Listed by Corcoran

7/9/2013

$825,000

Sold by FirstService Realty (legacy)

Past listing photos

Explore Flatiron

Transit

LocationDistance

6at 23rd St

under 500 feet

RWat 23rd St

0.2 miles

6at 28th St

0.23 miles

LNQRW456at 14th St–Union Square

0.36 miles

RWat 28th St

0.39 miles

About Flatiron

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

1 bed

$1.15M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

1 bed

$6,350

Flatiron is a historic New York City neighborhood that has seen its fair share of change over the years. In the early 1900s, it was a major commercial and residential center. By the middle of the century, things stagnated as businesses and residents left in search of more space and lower rents. In recent years, stores, upscale restaurants, and new developments moved back in, and the neighborhood is seeing a significant resurgence. Fifth Avenue now bustles with some of the best shopping in the city, and restaurants run the gamut from Michelin-rated to Yelp-reviewed food trucks.

Flatiron is busiest at midday and cocktail hour and tends to quiet down a bit at night, although the lights never truly turn off. Proximity to Union Square and multiple subway lines make it an equally easy trip to Midtown or Downtown.

Learn more about Flatiron