1,716 ft²
$1,013 per ft²
6 rooms
2 beds
2.5 baths
Condo
- Turtle Bay
Resale
Recorded sale
Sold on 12/3/2019
Verified by closing records
Last listed for $1,895,000
Seller's agents
This home has been saved by 146 users.
Listing by Compass, Corporate Broker, 110 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10011
Common charges
$1,905/mo
Estimated payment
$14,686/mo
Taxes
$1,978/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
A spacious convertible three-bedroom, two-and-a-half bathroom home in a white glove, full-service luxury condominium beautifully situated in Midtown East conveniently near Grand Central and the United Nations. Currently configured as a tremendous 1,716 square foot two-bedroom with excellent flow, the flexible layout of this exceptional apartment easily allows for a third bedroom.
Dag Hammarskjold Tower
240 East 47th Street, New York, NY 10017
233 units
43 stories
1982 built
For sale
2 available units for saleFor rent
4 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $100,000 (-5.0%) on 5/8/19
- Days on market: 353 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
12/3/2019 | $1,740,000 | Sold by Compass |
10/24/2019 | $1,895,000 | In contract |
5/8/2019 | $1,895,000 | Price decreased by 5% |
1/14/2019 | $1,995,000 | Price decreased by 7% |
10/21/2018 | $2,150,000 | Listed by Compass |
Past listing photos
Explore Turtle Bay
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
S4567at Grand Central–42nd St | 0.27 miles |
EM6at 51st St | 0.28 miles |
LIRRat Grand Central | 0.31 miles |
EM6at Lexington Av–53rd St | 0.32 miles |
EMat 5th Av–53rd St | 0.5 miles |