470 ft²
$2,181 per ft²
2 rooms
Studio
1 bath
Condo
- Greenwich Village
Recorded sale
Sold on 4/3/2014
Verified by closing records
Last listed for $1,050,000
Seller's agents
Amanda Efthimiou
Corcoran
This home has been saved by 12 users.
Listing by Corcoran, Limited Liability Broker, 220 West 19th Street, New York, NY 10011 | Brokerage Listing ID: 2884555
Common charges
$629/mo
Estimated payment
$6,312/mo
Taxes
$362/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Buyer’s agent
Description
New to Market!
Call for a private showing. This elegant mint-condition alcove studio is located at the highly coveted Devonshire House Condominium. Situated on the fifth floor this home offers delightful tree top views, incredible light and a quiet exposure onto East 10th Street. Prewar charm abounds and is imbued in the classic pane over pane windows, crown moldings, solid hardwood floors and custom built-in cabinetry.
Devonshire House
28 East 10th Street, New York, NY 10003
96 units
15 stories
1928 built
For sale
1 available units for saleFor rent
0 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $45,000 (-4.1%) on 1/10/14
- Days on market: 109 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
4/3/2014 | $1,025,500 | Sold by Corcoran |
4/7/2014 | $1,050,000 | No longer available |
1/30/2014 | $1,050,000 | In contract |
1/10/2014 | $1,050,000 | Price decreased by 4% |
11/11/2013 | $1,095,000 | Price decreased by 5% |
Past listing photos
Explore Greenwich Village
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
RWat 8th St–NYU | 0.12 miles |
6at Astor Place | 0.2 miles |
LNQRW456at 14th St–Union Square | 0.21 miles |
PATHat 9th Street Station | 0.3 miles |
ABCDEFMat West 4th St | 0.32 miles |
About Greenwich Village
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
Studio
$625K
RentalsMedian asking base rent
Studio
$3,995
Greenwich Village perfectly combines a bit of the East Village's glorified grunge with a bit of the West Village's tony charm. The birthplace of the beatnik movement and home to NYU, the neighborhood offers something for all its eclectic residents. You'll find new restaurants, indie movie theaters and comedy clubs around the corner from quiet blocks full of big brownstones and well-kept window boxes. Whether it's a 24-hour falafel joint, a dark downstairs bar, or upscale furniture shops, the neighborhood appeals to anyone who relishes the culture, history and activity of the city.
Learn more about Greenwich Village