885 ft²
$1,355 per ft²
3 rooms
1 bed
1 bath
Condo
- Murray Hill
Recorded sale
Sold on 1/8/2018
Verified by closing records
Last listed for $1,295,000
Seller's agent
This home has been saved by 18 users.
Listing by Engel & Völkers New York City, Real Estate Principal Office, 430 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10022 | Brokerage Listing ID: 1677889
Common charges
$848/mo
Estimated payment
$8,264/mo
Taxes
$853/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Buyer’s agent
Description
OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY 1-3 PM
LET'S MAKE A DEAL..............
DIRECT RIVER AND CITY VIEWS (EMPIRE STATE BUILDING) EVERY ROOM!
Rarely does the "A" Line with 270 degree of unobstructed views come to the market. Did I mention the views? Direct East River up and down, and to the west, the iconic Empire State Building & Manhattan Skyline. If you don't like views, water and light, don't bother!
This home, in excellent condition, has been owner occupied and cared for.
Horizon
415 East 37th Street, New York, NY 10016
443 units
44 stories
1989 built
For sale
10 available units for saleFor rent
6 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $80,000 (-5.8%) on 8/13/17
- Days on market: 132 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
1/8/2018 | $1,200,000 | Sold by Engel & Völkers New York City |
1/17/2018 | $1,295,000 | No longer available |
11/9/2017 | $1,295,000 | In contract |
8/13/2017 | $1,295,000 | Price decreased by 6% |
6/30/2017 | $1,375,000 | Listed by Engel & Völkers New York City |
Past listing photos
Explore Murray Hill
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
Ferryat E 34th Street Ferry Landing | 0.1 miles |
S4567at Grand Central–42nd St | 0.41 miles |
6at 33rd St | 0.54 miles |
6at 28th St | 0.68 miles |
LIRRat Grand Central | 0.69 miles |
About Murray Hill
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
1 bed
$750K
RentalsMedian asking base rent
1 bed
$5,084
Murray Hill has a lively energy most hours of the day and night. In the morning, the streets are filled with professionals looking polished in their Brooks Brothers suits as they head to work. Come evening, you'll see the crowds returning home decked out in gym clothes and schlepping bags of take-out dinner and Trader Joe's. The neighborhood has a down-to-earth, casual vibe, and there's always a big game airing at one of the many sports bars along the Third Avenue strip. Many of Murray Hill's residents are renters who come and go, but the place eschews intransigence and maintains a familiar, college-town feel.
Learn more about Murray Hill