Skip Navigation

2,371 ft²

$2,172 per ft²

5 rooms

4 beds

3.5 baths

Reported sale

Sold on 10/30/2020

Not yet verified by closing records

Sign in to view price

Seller's agent

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

CORE

This home has been saved by 8 users.

Listing by CORE, Limited Liability Broker, 149 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10010-6801 | Brokerage Listing ID: 2823463

Common charges

$653/mo

Estimated payment

$30,116/mo

Taxes

$3,365/mo

Description

The seventh floor residence is a carefully crafted 4-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom full-floor apartment with 2,371 square feet of interior space. The oversized, multi-paned windows highlight the unit's triple exposures to the north, south and east.

Beautifully refined custom kitchens anchor the home and feature high-gloss white lacquer and dark oak, finished with an antiqued brass trim.

Policies

Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.

Étage

176 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10028

Condo building inUpper East Side

9 units

10 stories

2018 built

Property history

  • Price Change: No changes
  • Days on market: 0 days
DatePriceEvent

10/30/2020

$5,150,000

Sold by CORE

12/9/2019

$5,150,000

In contract

5/20/2019

$5,150,000

No longer available

6/29/2018

$5,150,000

Listed by CORE

6/26/2018

$5,150,000

No longer available

Past listing photos

Explore Upper East Side

Transit

LocationDistance

Qat 86th St

0.18 miles

456at 86th St

0.21 miles

6at 77th St

0.25 miles

Qat 72nd St

0.52 miles

Qat 96th St

0.62 miles

About Upper East Side

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

4 beds

$9.9M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

4 beds

$28,647

When many people think of the Upper East Side, they think of a quiet, tree-lined urban expanse filled with posh residents and purebred dogs. There's some reality behind the neighborhood's old-money image: The blocks between Park and Fifth avenues are home to some of Manhattan's wealthiest residents, many of whom dwell in stately co-ops or sleek new condos overseen by stiffly collared doormen.

But there's a lot more happening on the Upper East Side. Museum Mile throngs with tourists, street artists, and lovers of the arts, drawn to its abundance of high culture. And the eastern side of the neighborhood, toward Yorkville, exhibits a less rarefied character. Second Avenue is home to sports bars, pubs, and some excellent restaurants. A trendy renaissance is in the offing here, sparked by young professionals drawn by some surprisingly good housing prices (for Manhattan). The avenues and commerce-lined thoroughfares can be hectic, but many streets on the Upper East Side are blessedly quiet — just one more way in which this oft-stereotyped neighborhood can be a surprise.