View this home virtually
$3,500,000
for sale
Delisted 10/14/2022
3,500 ft²
$1,000 per ft²
8 rooms
3 beds
3.5 baths
Condo
- Murray Hill
Resale
Seller's agents
This home has been saved by 123 users.
Listing by Compass, Corporate Broker, 40 North 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Common charges
$3,277/mo
Estimated payment
$26,398/mo
Taxes
$5,384/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
Take your place among the Manhattan skyline in this spectacular full-floor, architecturally designed, open-plan penthouse featuring four private terraces and panoramic 360-degree views that sweep across the city from the Empire State Building and One World Trade to rivers and bridges and beyond.
Keyed elevator access ushers you into the sprawling three-bedroom, three-and-a-half-bathroom residence to...
The Aurora
556 3rd Avenue, New York, NY 10016
135 units
31 stories
2002 built
For sale
1 available units for saleFor rent
2 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $495,000 (-12.4%) on 8/19/22
- Days on market: 327 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
10/14/2022 | $3,500,000 | Delisted by Compass |
8/19/2022 | $3,500,000 | Price decreased by 12% |
4/26/2022 | $3,995,000 | Price decreased by 9% |
3/9/2022 | $4,395,000 | Price decreased by 2% |
1/30/2022 | $4,495,000 | Listed by Compass |
Explore Murray Hill
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
6at 33rd St | 0.24 miles |
S4567at Grand Central–42nd St | 0.25 miles |
Ferryat E 34th Street Ferry Landing | 0.38 miles |
BDFM7at 5th Av | 0.45 miles |
6at 28th St | 0.46 miles |
About Murray Hill
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
3 beds
$1.99M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
3 beds
$7,999
Murray Hill has a lively energy most hours of the day and night. In the morning, the streets are filled with professionals looking polished in their Brooks Brothers suits as they head to work. Come evening, you'll see the crowds returning home decked out in gym clothes and schlepping bags of take-out dinner and Trader Joe's. The neighborhood has a down-to-earth, casual vibe, and there's always a big game airing at one of the many sports bars along the Third Avenue strip. Many of Murray Hill's residents are renters who come and go, but the place eschews intransigence and maintains a familiar, college-town feel.
Learn more about Murray Hill