- ft²
2 rooms
Studio
1 bath
Condo
- Lincoln Square
Resale
Recorded sale
Sold on 7/22/2021
Verified by closing records
Last listed for $795,000
Seller's agents
This home has been saved by 150 users.
Listing by Brown Harris Stevens, Real Estate Principal Office, 142 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019
Common charges
$825/mo
Estimated payment
$5,752/mo
Taxes
$898/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Buyer’s agent
Description
A perfect investment or opportunity for a starter condo, in the heart of the Upper West Side! This oversized alcove studio unit has been smartly converted into a one bedroom apartment, or studio plus amazing home office. Overlooking Tree-lined Broadway, North and Western light streams through the generous wall of windows in the open kitchen and living room.
The Copley
2000 Broadway, New York, NY 10023
160 units
28 stories
1987 built
For sale
3 available units for saleFor rent
0 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $55,000 (-6.5%) on 3/3/21
- Days on market: 259 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
7/22/2021 | $785,000 | Sold by Brown Harris Stevens |
6/2/2021 | $795,000 | In contract |
3/3/2021 | $795,000 | Price decreased by 6% |
9/16/2020 | $850,000 | Listed by Brown Harris Stevens |
7/23/2020 | $800,000 |
Past listing photos
Explore Lincoln Square
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
1at 66th St–Lincoln Center | 0.13 miles |
123at 72nd St | 0.21 miles |
BCat 72nd St | 0.23 miles |
ABCD1at 59th St–Columbus Circle | 0.43 miles |
BCat 81st St–Museum of Natural History | 0.55 miles |
About Lincoln Square
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
Studio
$540K
RentalsMedian asking base rent
Studio
$3,900
Named after and defined by the Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Lincoln Square is home to the New York Philharmonic, the New York City Ballet and the Metropolitan Opera, among many other cultural institutions. The neighborhood blends the prewar architecture and and style of the Upper West Side with modern, tall residential buildings. Great subway access at Columbus Circle and proximity to Midtown make this neighborhood popular with those looking to be in the center of it all.
Learn more about Lincoln Square