$500,000
for sale
632 ft²
$791 per ft²
3 rooms
1 bed
1 bath
Condo
- Battery Park City
Resale
This home has been saved by 55 users.
Listing by Compass, Corporate Broker, 2150 Broadway, New York, NY 10023
Common charges
$1,660/mo
Estimated payment
$5,247/mo
Taxes
$1,026/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
** Light, space, location, AND storage **
You'll love this sunny one bedroom condo close to the waterfront.
With views of the Freedom Tower, this apartment features a custom-built 35 sq/ft walk-in closet. Additional features include hardwood floors throughout, a pass-through kitchen with stainless steel appliances including a dishwasher, a large living/dining room, a beautiful marble tiled bathroom and a bedroom large enough to accommodate a king-sized bed.
The Cove Club
2 South End Avenue, New York, NY 10280
163 units
9 stories
1990 built
For sale
8 available units for saleFor rent
3 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $25,000 (-4.8%) on 5/6/26
- Days on market: 66 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
5/6/2026 | $500,000 | Price decreased by 5% |
4/29/2026 | $525,000 | Price decreased by 5% |
4/9/2026 | $550,000 | Listed by Compass |
3/20/2026 | $550,000 | In contract |
2/23/2026 | $550,000 | Listed by Compass |
Past listing photos
Explore Battery Park City
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
1at Rector St | 0.18 miles |
RWat Rector St | 0.2 miles |
45at Bowling Green | 0.25 miles |
45at Wall St | 0.27 miles |
JZat Broad St | 0.33 miles |
About Battery Park City
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
1 bed
$799K
RentalsMedian asking base rent
1 bed
$5,338
Despite its proximity to the Financial District, Battery Park City feels removed from the hustle and bustle of Lower Manhattan. Residents embrace the neighborhood's peaceful environment, and can often be found running, biking, and strolling along its waterfront esplanade.
Although the neighborhood gets busy at lunchtime and happy hour, the streets are quiet at night. This area takes on an almost-suburban feel on the weekends, as families come out to ride bikes, picnic by the river, and cheer for little league games.