Skip Navigation

1,241 ft²

$1,591 per ft²

4 rooms

2 beds

2 baths

Reported sale

Sold on 5/7/2023

Not yet verified by closing records

Sign in to view price

Seller's agent

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

Douglas Elliman

This home has been saved by 37 users.

Listing by Douglas Elliman, Limited Liability Broker, 575 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10022 | Brokerage Listing ID: 22006404

Common charges

$2,142/mo

Estimated payment

$14,001/mo

Taxes

$1,850/mo

Description

Best priced two bedroom at The Galleria. Brand new high-end renovation. Never lived-in apartment. New stainless steel appliances in the kitchen and washer/dryer hook-up in the apartment. Enjoy amazing views from this high floor MINT condition 2 bedroom, 2 bath apartment at The Galleria, one of the very few midtown White Glove luxury condominiums Off Park Avenue.

The Galleria

117 East 57th Street, New York, NY 10022

Condo building inMidtown

231 units

57 stories

1975 built

Property history

  • Price Change: No changes
  • Days on market: 98 days
DatePriceEvent

5/7/2023

$1,975,000

Sold by Douglas Elliman

1/6/2023

$1,975,000

In contract

11/2/2022

$1,975,000

Listed by Douglas Elliman

10/18/2022

$1,975,000

Temporarily off market

9/15/2022

$1,975,000

Listed by Douglas Elliman

Past listing photos

Explore Midtown

Transit

LocationDistance

NRW456at Lexington Av/59th St

under 500 feet

NRat 59th St

0.24 miles

EM6at Lexington Av–53rd St

0.24 miles

FQat Lexington Av/63rd St

0.26 miles

EMat 5th Av–53rd St

0.26 miles

About Midtown

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

2 beds

$2.93M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

2 beds

$7,880

If you're looking for a neighborhood with tree-lined streets and quaint coffee shops, Midtown isn't it. The neighborhood is more of a center for business than a residential community, but it puts everything close at hand for those who dwell here. Skyscrapers rise above congested streets, tourists flock to Broadway shows and Times Square, and thousands of commuters pass through Grand Central Terminal, Pennsylvania Station, and the Port Authority Bus Terminal every day.

The real estate options in Midtown can be diverse; surprisingly affordable apartments can be found alongside some of the city's most expensive properties. The headquarters of many global corporations line Sixth Avenue, while Fifth Avenue is an upscale retail destination with stores from some of the world's best-known brands.