Skip Navigation

$6,200

for rent

Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

- ft²

4 rooms

2 beds

1.5 baths

Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.

Learn more

Listed by

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

Compass

This home has been saved by 7 users.

Open House

Wed, May 20 (3:30–5:30 PM ET), by appt only

Listing by Compass, Corporate Broker, 2150 Broadway, New York, NY 10023

Available

6/15/2026

Days on market

1 day

Last price change

No changes

About

2 Bedroom apartment created from a grand oversized 1 bedroom, spacious den already converted in to comfortable second bedroom with small half bath, High Ceilings, wood-burning fireplace, Renovated kitchen and bath. All in one of the most beautiful buildings in Murray Hill.
Steps from GRAND CENTRAL , Walking distance from lower fifth avenue, Park Avenue South and NOMad stores and Restaurants ..

The Griffon

77 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10016

Condo building inMurray Hill

107 units

14 stories

1923 built

Property history

Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

DateBase rentEvent

5/18/2026

$6,200

Listed by Compass

10/11/2023

$5,450

Rented by Compass

9/18/2023

$5,450

Price decreased by 3%

9/4/2023

$5,600

Listed by Compass

Past listing photos

Explore Murray Hill

Transit

LocationDistance

S4567at Grand Central–42nd St

0.14 miles

6at 33rd St

0.27 miles

BDFM7at 5th Av

0.28 miles

LIRRat Grand Central

0.41 miles

BDFM7at 42nd St

0.41 miles

About Murray Hill

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

2 beds

$1.3M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

2 beds

$7,128

Murray Hill has a lively energy most hours of the day and night. In the morning, the streets are filled with professionals looking polished in their Brooks Brothers suits as they head to work. Come evening, you'll see the crowds returning home decked out in gym clothes and schlepping bags of take-out dinner and Trader Joe's. The neighborhood has a down-to-earth, casual vibe, and there's always a big game airing at one of the many sports bars along the Third Avenue strip. Many of Murray Hill's residents are renters who come and go, but the place eschews intransigence and maintains a familiar, college-town feel.

Learn more about Murray Hill

Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.