550 ft²
$1,027 per ft²
3 rooms
Studio
1 bath
Co-op
- Chelsea
Resale
Recorded sale
Sold on 10/10/2024
Verified by closing records
Last listed for $570,000
Seller's agent
This home has been saved by 23 users.
Listing by Real Broker NY LLC, Real Estate Principal Office, 401 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10016
Maintenance fees
$1,614/mo
Estimated payment
$4,541/mo
Taxes
Included in maintenance fees
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
This unit can be converted into a one-bedroom.
Introducing 201 W 21st St #8C at The Piermont, a charming retreat located in the vibrant Chelsea neighborhood of NYC. Situated on a tranquil tree-lined street, this cozy alcove studio offers the potential to convert into a one-bedroom dwelling. Flooded with natural light from its east-facing windows, the apartment exudes a warm and inviting ambiance, making it a delightful place to call home.
The Piermont
201 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
130 units
14 stories
1963 built
For sale
8 available units for saleFor rent
2 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $15,000 (-2.6%) on 6/10/24
- Days on market: 44 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
10/10/2024 | $565,000 | Sold by Real Broker NY LLC |
10/3/2024 | $570,000 | Delisted by Real Broker NY LLC |
7/24/2024 | $570,000 | In contract |
6/10/2024 | $570,000 | Price decreased by 3% |
6/10/2024 | $585,000 | Listed by Real Broker NY LLC |
Past listing photos
Explore Chelsea
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
1at 23rd St | under 500 feet |
1at 18th St | 0.15 miles |
CEat 23rd St | 0.16 miles |
FMat 23rd St | 0.19 miles |
PATHat 23rd Street Station | 0.21 miles |
About Chelsea
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
Studio
$550K
RentalsMedian asking base rent
Studio
$4,553
If you're looking for a staid, quiet place to live, Chelsea is not for you. Its thriving arts scene has always been a big draw for creative types. Not surprisingly, residents pay a high price to live in such a hip and happening part of Manhattan. The neighborhood has some of the most exclusive restaurants and bars in the city, and real estate prices are steep — especially for new condos along the High Line.
Slip down many of the side streets, however, and you're likely to find some beautiful and historic townhouses nestled gracefully within the neighborhood's hustle and bustle.