555 ft²
$1,162 per ft²
25 rooms
Studio
1 bath
Condo
- Murray Hill
Resale
Recorded sale
Sold on 4/14/2020
Verified by closing records
Last listed for $650,000
Seller's agent
This home has been saved by 86 users.
Listing by Halstead Real Estate, 100 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10011
Common charges
$607/mo
Estimated payment
$5,008/mo
Taxes
$695/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
CONDO ALCOVE STUDIO/JUNIOR 1 with RIVER VIEWS and BALCONY! This well maintained alcove studio faces East with views of the East River and Tudor City, and is bathed in morning light. The 55 square foot balcony is the perfect place for morning coffee. With 2 HVAC units, the unit easily converts to a 1 bedroom. Low common charges and taxes make this the perfect investment opportunity.
The Whitney
311 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016
118 units
28 stories
1984 built
For sale
3 available units for saleFor rent
2 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $36,000 (-5.2%) on 12/13/19
- Days on market: 140 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
4/14/2020 | $645,000 | Sold by Halstead Real Estate |
3/4/2020 | $650,000 | In contract |
12/13/2019 | $650,000 | Price decreased by 5% |
10/16/2019 | $686,000 | Listed by Halstead Real Estate |
Past listing photos
Explore Murray Hill
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
Ferryat E 34th Street Ferry Landing | 0.23 miles |
S4567at Grand Central–42nd St | 0.27 miles |
6at 33rd St | 0.44 miles |
LIRRat Grand Central | 0.56 miles |
BDFM7at 5th Av | 0.6 miles |
About Murray Hill
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
Studio
$399K
RentalsMedian asking base rent
Studio
$3,650
Murray Hill has a lively energy most hours of the day and night. In the morning, the streets are filled with professionals looking polished in their Brooks Brothers suits as they head to work. Come evening, you'll see the crowds returning home decked out in gym clothes and schlepping bags of take-out dinner and Trader Joe's. The neighborhood has a down-to-earth, casual vibe, and there's always a big game airing at one of the many sports bars along the Third Avenue strip. Many of Murray Hill's residents are renters who come and go, but the place eschews intransigence and maintains a familiar, college-town feel.
Learn more about Murray Hill