StreetEasy Logo
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §1718. The Hundred Lot Exemption is set forth in 24 C.F.R. §1710.6, which reads, "the sale of lots in a subdivision is exempt from the registration requirements of the Act if, since April 28, 1969, the subdivision has contained fewer than 100 lots, exclusive of lots which are exempt from jurisdiction under" §1710.5, the regulation covering the Improved Lot Exemption. 24 C.F.R. §1710.6. As the court in Bodansky points out, there is no requirement in the regulation that the determination of which units in a condominium are "exempt from jurisdiction under §1710.5" occur at the time of the sale of a particular lot. Bodansky, 2010 WL 334985 at *5.

Additionally, according to the regulations, a developer's eligibility for exemptions under ILSA is "self-determining," 24 C.F.R. §1710.4(d), that is, a "developer is not required to file notice with or obtain the approval of [HUD] in order to take advantage of an exemption." Id.; see also Bodansky, 2010 WL 334985 at *5. This regulatory scheme supports the conclusion that under the statute, a developer need not disclose the intent to utilize an exemption or combination of exemptions at the time of the purchase agreements for the first ninety-nine lots sold.