StreetEasy Logo
[…] (citing Gen. Dynamics Land Sys. v. Cline, 540 U.S. 581, 600 (2004)). Nevertheless, as the court in Bodansky found, the interpretation of the Hundred Lot Exemption discussed above is consistent with the regulations issued by HUD. Bodansky, 2010 WL 334985 at *5.

In accordance with 15 U.S.C. §1718, HUD has promulgated regulations as well as interpretive guidelines for ILSA and the relevant exemptions. See 15 U.S.C. §1718. The Hundred Lot Exemption is set forth in 24 C.F.R. §1710.6, which reads, "the sale of lots in a subdivision is exempt from the registration requirements of the Act if, since April 28, 1969, the subdivision has contained fewer than 100 lots, exclusive of lots which are exempt from jurisdiction under" §1710.5, the regulation covering the Improved Lot Exemption. 24 C.F.R. §1710.6. As the court in Bodansky points out, there is no requirement in the regulation that the determination of which units in a condominium are "exempt from jurisdiction under §1710.5" occur at the time of the sale of a