StreetEasy Logo
[…] 2. A TCO is issued when a unit can be legally occupied.

3. Additional written submissions were made in response to HUD requests on April 23, 2009, May 18, 2009, and May 29, 2009. (Defs.' Ex. D, E, F, G, H, I.)

4. Plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment is against Borden East only. (Pls.' Br. in Support at 2, n.1.)

5. "Subdivision" under the Act is defined as "any land which is located in any State or in a foreign country and is divided or is proposed to be divided into lots, whether contiguous or not, for the purpose of sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan." 15 U.S.C. §1701(3). "Common promotional plan" is defined as "a plan, undertaken by a single developer or a group of developers acting in concert, to offer lots for sale or lease." Id. §1701(4). Defendants concede that Hunters Point and Hunters View are promoted under one common promotional plan as defined by §1701(4).

6. Plaintiffs do not allege that defendants violated any of the Act's anti-fraud provisions. Thus, these provisions are not at issue.