Skip Navigation

3,220 ft²

$2,173 per ft²

7 rooms

4 beds

4.5 baths

Recorded sale

Sold on 12/29/2021

Verified by closing records

Last listed for $7,500,000

Sign in to view price

Seller's agents

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

Triplemint

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

Triplemint

This home has been saved by 40 users.

Listing by Triplemint, Corporate Broker, 88 University Place, New York, NY 10003

Common charges

$3,770/mo

Estimated payment

$43,225/mo

Taxes

$1,234/mo

Description

This sprawling four-bedroom condominium situated on a picturesque, cherry-tree-lined street in Tribeca was recently meticulously reimagined and updated. This exceptional property in Artisan Lofts offers four bedrooms, 4.5 baths, bonus media room, an alcove office/study workspace, plus a private balcony.

As you enter through the gallery, the home is flooded with light, the French oak flooring with inlaid brass detail takes you further inside this quiet sanctuary.

About the building

143 Reade Street

143 Reade Street, New York, NY 10013

Condo building inTribeca

Complex:

Artisan Lofts

45 units

16 stories

1931 built

Property history

  • Price Change: ↓ $1,000,000 (-11.8%) on 9/8/21
  • Days on market: 172 days
DatePriceEvent

12/29/2021

$7,500,000

Sold by Douglas Elliman

11/24/2021

$7,500,000

In contract

9/8/2021

$7,500,000

Price decreased by 12%

9/8/2021

$8,500,000

Listed by Douglas Elliman

7/29/2021

$8,500,000

Temporarily off market

Past listing photos

Explore Tribeca

Transit

LocationDistance

123at Chambers St

under 500 feet

ACE23at Chambers St

0.13 miles

Eat World Trade Center

0.19 miles

1at Franklin St

0.26 miles

RWat City Hall

0.26 miles

About Tribeca

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

4 beds

$7.75M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

4 beds

$12,497

Tribeca is an upscale neighborhood known for high-end real estate and well-heeled residents — a downtown haven for European cars and pedigreed dogs. It's also a truly gorgeous area that mixes glorious old cast-iron lofts, wide cobblestone streets, and dramatic new buildings. Decades ago, these lofts housed artists and squatters. But the bohemians have given way to cool-seekers with bigger bank accounts. Now, this neighborhood is among the most expensive places to live in the city. That hasn't cost the neighborhood much of its sophistication, though. Nightlife in Tribeca remains busy but refined, attracting a cosmopolitan crowd with an appreciation for the finer things in life.

Learn more about Tribeca