Skip Navigation

1,658 ft²

$3,829 per ft²

4 rooms

2 beds

2.5 baths

Recorded sale

Sold on 6/26/2019

Verified by closing records

Last listed for $6,700,000

Sign in to view price

Seller's agents

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

Engel & Völkers New York City

Licensed Real Estate Broker

Engel & Völkers New York City

This home has been saved by 38 users.

Listing by Engel & Völkers New York City, Real Estate Principal Office, 430 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10022 | Brokerage Listing ID: 1797817

Common charges

$3,385/mo

Estimated payment

$39,776/mo

Taxes

$2,438/mo

Description

Expansive, High-Floor Two-Bedroom in the Tower at 15 Central Park West

Residence 23E is an expansive, 1,658-square-foot split two-bedroom residence with western and northern exposures and open city and Lincoln Center views in the Tower at 15 Central Park West.

One of only three Tower E-lines, this spacious home offers entry though a formal gallery which leads into the large open living and dining area, that is ideal for entertaining.

About the building

15 Central Park West

15 Central Park West, New York, NY 10023

Condo building inLincoln Square

202 units

43 stories

2007 built

Property history

  • Price Change: ↓ $600,000 (-8.2%) on 2/19/19
  • Days on market: 120 days
DatePriceEvent

6/26/2019

$6,350,000

Sold by Engel & Völkers New York City

6/26/2019

$6,700,000

No longer available

5/2/2019

$6,700,000

In contract

2/19/2019

$6,700,000

Price decreased by 8%

1/2/2019

$7,300,000

Listed by Engel & Völkers New York City

Past listing photos

Explore Lincoln Square

Transit

LocationDistance

ABCD1at 59th St–Columbus Circle

under 500 feet

1at 66th St–Lincoln Center

0.26 miles

NRWat 57th St–7th Av

0.28 miles

Fat 57th St

0.41 miles

BCat 72nd St

0.42 miles

About Lincoln Square

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

2 beds

$2.2M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

2 beds

$9,431

Named after and defined by the Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Lincoln Square is home to the New York Philharmonic, the New York City Ballet and the Metropolitan Opera, among many other cultural institutions. The neighborhood blends the prewar architecture and and style of the Upper West Side with modern, tall residential buildings. Great subway access at Columbus Circle and proximity to Midtown make this neighborhood popular with those looking to be in the center of it all.

Learn more about Lincoln Square