Skip Navigation

$8,480

for rent

Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

- ft²

5 rooms

3 beds

1 bath

Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.

Learn more

Listed by

Licensed Real Estate Broker

Vanderborgh Realty

Listing by Vanderborgh Realty , Corporate Broker, 60 East 1st Street Ste, New York, NY 10003

Available

7/1/2026

Days on market

Listed today

Last price change

No changes

About

I HAVE TO TAKE NEW PHOTOS OF THE APT TM

NEW CONSTRUCTION – BUILT FROM THE GROUND UP 8 YEARS AGO
AMAZING ROOF DECK W VIEWS OF ALL DIRECTIONS –
PRIVATE BALCONY IN THE APT (Large enough to have chairs, table etc)
LAUNDRY ROOM
BEAUTIFUL ELEVATOR
BRAND NEW FITNESS GYM ( 2 years old)
ALL BEDROOMS FIT QUEENS, dresser, window, etc
HUGE LIVING ROOM FITS L COUCH
VERIZION FIOS & SPECTRUM
STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES w...

Policies

Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.

About the building

164 Stanton Street

164 Stanton Street, New York, NY 10002

Rental building inLower East Side

17 units

6 stories

2005 built

Property history

Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

DateBase rentEvent

5/12/2026

$8,480

Listed by Vanderborgh Realty

6/18/2023

$7,695

Rented by Vanderborgh Realty

6/13/2023

$7,695

Price increased by 3%

6/5/2023

$7,495

In contract

5/23/2023

$7,495

Listed by Vanderborgh Realty

Explore Lower East Side

Transit

LocationDistance

FJMZat Essex St

0.19 miles

FJMZat Delancey St

0.21 miles

Fat 2nd Av

0.28 miles

JZat Bowery

0.46 miles

BDat Grand St

0.49 miles

About Lower East Side

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

3 beds

$1.3M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

3 beds

$6,995

The narrow streets of the Lower East Side were once lined with tenement buildings, shirt factories and bialy shops. Although a few vestiges of the neighborhood's immigrant heritage remain, many of the tenement buildings have been updated and now offer relatively affordable rental options to young New Yorkers looking to live right in the thick of Downtown Manhattan.

There's no getting around it - the LES is a major nightlife destination. In this part of the city, last call is late and often negotiable -- especially if you're a regular. On weekend nights, the neighborhood is packed as crowds overflow from the local bars and take to the streets in search of a late-night falafel fix before heading onto the next party. During the day, the neighborhood chills out as residents nurse their hangovers or head to work slowly after stopping at one of the area's many trendy juice bars or coffee shops.

Learn more about Lower East Side

Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.