$1,199,000
for sale
No longer available 12/5/2018
1,073 ft²
$1,117 per ft²
4 rooms
2 beds
2 baths
Condo
- Greenpoint
Seller's agents
This home has been saved by 179 users.
Listing by Bedrock LLC, Limited Liability Broker | Brokerage Listing ID: 1753207
Common charges
$463/mo
Estimated payment
$7,069/mo
Taxes
$530/mo
Tax abatement
No info
About
Seller’s agent
Description
Contemporary Greenpoint Oasis
171 Eagle Street is a gorgeous new boutique condominium situated between McGuiness Blvd. and Manhattan Avenue, the latter being the neighborhoods primary pedestrian strip. The building is close to a number of trendy restaurants, bars, shops, cafes, and galleries, and is just a few blocks away from the East River.
Policies
Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.
About the building
171 Eagle Street
171 Eagle Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
5 units
4 stories
2015 built
For sale
0 available units for saleFor rent
0 available units for rentDocuments and permits
View documents and permitsProperty history
- Price Change: ↓ $50,000 (-4.0%) on 8/10/18
- Days on market: 0 days
| Date | Price | Event |
|---|---|---|
12/5/2018 | $1,199,000 | No longer available |
8/10/2018 | $1,199,000 | Price decreased by 4% |
6/25/2018 | $1,249,000 | Price decreased by 2% |
6/13/2018 | $1,275,000 | Price decreased by 5% |
5/14/2018 | $1,349,000 | Listed by Bedrock LLC |
Explore Greenpoint
Transit
| Location | Distance |
|---|---|
Gat Greenpoint Av | 0.22 miles |
Ferryat India Street Ferry Landing | 0.46 miles |
LIRRat Long Island City | 0.46 miles |
7at Vernon Blvd–Jackson Av | 0.5 miles |
Ferryat Hunters Point Ferry Landing | 0.55 miles |
About Greenpoint
Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.
SalesMedian asking price
2 beds
$1.75M
RentalsMedian asking base rent
2 beds
$5,855
A former industrial and maritime neighborhood, Greenpoint was once primarily home to Polish and Irish immigrants and is now home to a large artist's community. The nightlife, restaurant and music scene have burgeoned in recent years as energy and activity in Williamsburg creeps north towards Greenpoint. As a result, the neighborhood's low-key, tucked-away vibe may not last for long, although poor access to public transportation may deter some new residents. Despite all the recent change, Greenpoint still hangs onto its rich history and an old-school community.
Learn more about Greenpoint