Skip Navigation

782 ft²

$1,342 per ft²

3 rooms

1 bed

1 bath

Recorded sale

Sold on 10/13/2022

Verified by closing records

Last listed for $1,195,000

Sign in to view price

Seller's agents

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

Corcoran

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

Corcoran

This home has been saved by 84 users.

Listing by Corcoran, Limited Liability Broker, 220 West 19th Street, New York, NY 10011

Common charges

$660/mo

Estimated payment

$7,488/mo

Taxes

$772/mo

Description

Big & Beautiful opportunity at 175 West 12th Street! Perfectly situated in Greenwich Village, this large, one bedroom condo offers the chance to create a fantastic home in one of New York's most sought-after neighborhoods. This spacious and bright unit has Eastern exposure with views of the gardens of neighboring West Village buildings.

About the building

175 West 12th Street

175 West 12th Street, New York, NY 10011

Condo building inGreenwich Village

214 units

19 stories

1961 built

Property history

  • Price Change: ↓ $80,000 (-6.3%) on 8/16/22
  • Days on market: 57 days
DatePriceEvent

10/13/2022

$1,050,000

Sold by Corcoran

8/31/2022

$1,195,000

In contract

8/16/2022

$1,195,000

Price decreased by 6%

7/5/2022

$1,275,000

Listed by Corcoran

Past listing photos

Explore Greenwich Village

Transit

LocationDistance

FLM123at 14th St

under 500 feet

PATHat 14th Street Station

0.18 miles

FLM123at 6th Av

0.18 miles

ACELat 8th Av

0.19 miles

ACELat 14th St

0.22 miles

About Greenwich Village

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

1 bed

$1.35M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

1 bed

$5,400

Greenwich Village perfectly combines a bit of the East Village's glorified grunge with a bit of the West Village's tony charm. The birthplace of the beatnik movement and home to NYU, the neighborhood offers something for all its eclectic residents. You'll find new restaurants, indie movie theaters and comedy clubs around the corner from quiet blocks full of big brownstones and well-kept window boxes. Whether it's a 24-hour falafel joint, a dark downstairs bar, or upscale furniture shops, the neighborhood appeals to anyone who relishes the culture, history and activity of the city.

Learn more about Greenwich Village