Skip Navigation

$14,500

for rent

Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

No longer available 4/10/2020

1,302 ft²

$133 per ft²

5 rooms

2 beds

2 baths

Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.

Learn more

Listed by

Licensed Real Estate Salesperson

Compass

Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker

Compass

This home has been saved by 101 users.

Listing by Compass, Corporate Broker, 110 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10011

Unavailable

No longer available on 4/10/2020

Days on market

196 days

Last price change

↑ $4,000 (+38.1%) on 1/21/20

About

Available immediately FULLY FURNISHED ONLY. The perfect location in the Flatiron District close to Union Square, Madison Square Park and Chelsea, this full floor two bedroom, two bathroom residence at 21W20 offers 1302 square feet of living space. Accessed directly by elevator, the open kitchen, living and dining room provide a gracious entertaining space with floor-to-ceiling South facing windows.

Policies

Sorry, policy info isn’t available right now. Check back later.

About the building

21W20

21 West 20th Street, New York, NY 10011

Condo building inFlatiron

12 units

15 stories

2016 built

Property history

Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

DateBase rentEvent

4/10/2020

$14,500

No longer available

1/21/2020

$14,500

Price increased by 38%

11/12/2019

$10,500

Price decreased by 16%

9/27/2019

$12,500

Listed by Compass

Explore Flatiron

Transit

LocationDistance

FMat 23rd St

0.15 miles

RWat 23rd St

0.15 miles

PATHat 23rd Street Station

0.17 miles

FLM123at 14th St

0.21 miles

1at 18th St

0.27 miles

About Flatiron

Rental prices shown are base rent before any fees. Visit listings for cost and fees breakdown.

SalesMedian asking price

2 beds

$2.5M

RentalsMedian asking base rent

2 beds

$10,000

Flatiron is a historic New York City neighborhood that has seen its fair share of change over the years. In the early 1900s, it was a major commercial and residential center. By the middle of the century, things stagnated as businesses and residents left in search of more space and lower rents. In recent years, stores, upscale restaurants, and new developments moved back in, and the neighborhood is seeing a significant resurgence. Fifth Avenue now bustles with some of the best shopping in the city, and restaurants run the gamut from Michelin-rated to Yelp-reviewed food trucks.

Flatiron is busiest at midday and cocktail hour and tends to quiet down a bit at night, although the lights never truly turn off. Proximity to Union Square and multiple subway lines make it an equally easy trip to Midtown or Downtown.

Learn more about Flatiron

Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.