Skip Navigation

$7,495

for rent

Base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

- ft²

2 rooms

3 beds

2 baths

Under NYC law, you can't be charged a broker fee if you didn't hire a broker.

Learn more

Listed by

Harlington

This home has been saved by 2 users.

Open House

Sat, May 16 (12:30–1:15 PM ET)

Listing by Harlington | Brokerage Listing ID: 178562

Available

7/1/2026

Days on market

Listed today

Last price change

No changes

About

Live in this large newly renovated 3 bedroom 2 bath apartment on the UES!

Features a brand new gourmet kitchen with custom cabinets, Calacatta Quartz countertops, and high-end stainless steel appliances, including a Liebherr refrigerator, with a movable kitchen island.

Spacious living room with recessed lighting. Great natural light.

Queen sized bedrooms and great closet space. En-suite bathroom in Primary Bedroom.

About the building

226 East 70th Street

226 East 70th Street, New York, NY 10021

Rental building inLenox Hill

50 units

6 stories

1921 built

Property history

Prices shown are base rent only. For total monthly price and additional fees, see .

DateBase rentEvent

5/15/2026

$7,495

Listed by Harlington

2/26/2023

$6,208

No longer available

2/15/2023

$6,208

Price decreased by 3%

1/25/2023

$6,423

Price decreased by 5%

1/11/2023

$6,744

Listed by Harlington

Past listing photos

Explore Lenox Hill

Transit

LocationDistance

Qat 72nd St

under 500 feet

6at 68th St–Hunter College

0.2 miles

FQat Lexington Av/63rd St

0.38 miles

6at 77th St

0.41 miles

NRW456at Lexington Av/59th St

0.48 miles

Similar Homes looks at ad spend and other factors like location, price, and number of beds and baths.